You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Nelson Asofa-Solomona Profile Image

Nelson Asofa-Solomona

Prop

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
200 cm
Date of Birth:
29 February 1996
Weight:
115 kg
Birthplace:
Wellington, NZ
Age:
28
Nickname:
Big Nasty
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
25 April 2015
Opposition:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Round:
8
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Wellington College, Upper Hutt Tigers
Biography:

Inking a new four-year contract extension in 2023, NAS will once again be eager to lead from the front for Storm’s forward pack this season.

In his 20 appearances for Storm in 2023, he topped Storm’s count for tackle breaks, managing 94 and also running for 2,154 metres.

Now in his 10th season in Storm colours, Nelson Asofa-Solomona also boasts an impressive International resume, helping NZ clinch the Pacific Test Championship at the end of last season.

One of the most destructive runners of the ball in the game, the big prop also has a softer side, caring for two daschunds at home.

Nelson is sponsored by Ace Waste, Poolwise Smarter Pools and Euphoria Infusions.

Career

Appearances
185
Tries
30

2024 Season

Appearances
1

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
1
Average Hit Ups
8
Post Contact Metres
29.9

Passing

Offloads
1

Defence

Tackles Made
17
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
70
Total Running Metres
70

Fantasy

Total Points
22
Average Points
22

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
7 Roosters Won 12 - 18 Interchange 32 - - - - - - - 1 30 1 9 17 3 70 70 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2015 12 6 6 - 50% 1 - - - 4 - - 18 332 7 167 13 92.78% 814 67.00 195 297 24.8
Storm 2016 15 12 3 - 80% - - - - - - - 33 450 20 231 15 89.55% 1,298 86.00 258 444 29.6
Storm 2017 26 23 3 - 88% 4 - - - 16 20 0.77 70 810 21 464 33 93.36% 2,164 83.00 299 840 32.3
Storm 2018 24 16 8 - 67% 4 - - - 16 - - 73 922 20 500 32 93.98% 2,267 94.00 302 907 37.8
Storm 2019 27 21 6 - 78% 6 - - - 24 - - 72 1,211 39 577 40 93.52% 3,294 122.00 400 1,120 41.5
Storm 2020 20 17 3 - 85% 4 - - - 16 8 0.39 75 972 22 403 23 94.60% 2,412 120.00 311 878 43.9
Storm 2021 17 14 3 - 82% 4 - - - 16 - - 56 814 25 322 22 93.60% 1,978 116.00 210 709 41.7
Storm 2022 23 14 9 - 61% 4 - - - 16 14 0.60 91 1,219 37 450 34 92.98% 2,786 121.00 274 996 43.3
Storm 2023 20 12 8 - 60% 3 - - - 12 - - 94 855 19 392 50 88.69% 2,154 107.00 82 776 38.8
Storm 2024 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - - 1 30 1 17 3 85.00% 70 70.00 - 22 22.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2015 2024 185 136 49 - 74% 30 - - - 120 41 0.22 583 6,947 211 3,264 265 92.49% 17,642 95.00 2,053 6,580 35.6

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Melbourne Storm respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.