You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Ryan Papenhuyzen Profile Image

Ryan Papenhuyzen

Fullback

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
181 cm
Date of Birth:
10 June 1998
Weight:
80 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
26
Nickname:
Paps
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
07 April 2019
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Round:
4
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Dundas Shamrocks
Biography:

Papenhuyzen joined Storm in 2017 from Wests Tigers after a promising junior career which included representative appearances for NSW at U16 and U18 level as well as selection in the Australian Schoolboys side.

Finding his way into a bench utility role, Papenhuyzen made his NRL debut in Round 4, 2019 and proceeded to play 22 first-grade games, including three finals appearances.

The Dundas Shamrocks junior went from strength to strength in 2020, not showing any signs of any second-year blues. The season finished in the best possible way for Papenhuyzen, with a premiership and Clive Churchill medal as Storm triumphed over rivals Penrith.

A fractured kneecap in Round 18 of the 2022 season saw Papenhuyzen sidelined for a majority of the 2023 season, going on to make a highly anticipated return in Round 26.

Unfortunately after a brief return to first grade, Papenhuyzen would once again be sidelined with a fractured ankle suffered in the club’s elimination final against the Broncos.

No stranger to setbacks, Papenhuyzen is sure to persevere for yet another impressive comeback in season 2024.

Away from the footy field, you’ll find Paps either on the golf course or working on one of his business ventures.

Ryan is sponsored by Exact Roofing, Kaikura Land Sales, PFL Collins Contractors and Christine and David Peever.

Career

Appearances
83
Tries
58

2024 Season

Appearances
11

Scoring

Tries
9

Attack

Try Assists
5
Line Breaks
12
Tackle Breaks
44

Passing

Receipts
357

Defence

Tackles Made
32
Missed Tackles
11
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
118
Total Running Metres
1305

Fantasy

Total Points
471
Average Points
42.8

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Won 8 - 0 Fullback 80 - - - - - - - - - 2 45 1 37 3 - 118 12 32
2 Warriors Won 30 - 26 Fullback 80 2 - - - 8 20 2 - 2 7 28 4 25 4 1 162 17 1
3 Knights Lost 14 - 12 Fullback 80 1 - - - 4 - - - 2 8 17 1 50 1 1 166 - 67
5 Broncos Won 34 - 32 Fullback 80 - - - - - 19 1 1 - 2 45 - 29 1 1 121 - 41
6 Bulldogs Won 16 - 14 Fullback 70 1 - - - 4 44 - - 1 7 28 1 40 3 2 151 6 77
7 Roosters Won 12 - 18 Fullback 80 - - - - - - - - 1 2 26 1 47 3 1 110 - 37
8 Rabbitohs Won 54 - 20 Fullback 80 2 - - - 8 20 - - 2 2 12 1 35 4 - 108 - 23
9 Titans Won 20 - 22 Fullback 39 1 - - - 4 30 - 2 1 1 4 - 11 4 2 79 - 11
16 Dolphins Won 24 - 30 Fullback 80 1 - - - 4 - - - - 2 16 1 30 2 - 61 - 12
18 Wests Tigers Won 28 - 40 Fullback 80 1 - - - 4 11 - 1 3 7 21 1 22 6 3 84 - 12
20 Roosters Won 24 - 8 Fullback 80 - - - - - 14 - 1 - 4 28 - 31 1 - 142 11 31

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2019 22 16 6 - 73% 9 2 - - 40 411 18.67 66.67% 5 5 17 423 174 24 87.88% 2,897 131.00 718 840 38.2
Storm 2020 20 16 4 - 80% 11 4 1 - 53 421 21.05 44.44% 4 15 15 765 99 22 81.82% 3,885 194.00 1,217 986 49.3
Storm 2021 15 12 3 - 80% 14 49 1 1 157 144 9.60 85.96% 4 6 14 481 57 12 82.61% 2,179 145.00 702 781 52.1
Storm 2022 12 8 4 - 67% 14 41 1 - 139 265 22.10 78.85% 1 9 13 394 47 16 74.60% 1,450 120.00 300 600 50.0
Storm 2023 3 2 1 - 67% 1 4 - - 12 319 106.33 66.67% - 1 - 74 26 6 81.25% 274 91.00 30 86 28.7
Storm 2024 11 10 1 - 91% 9 - - - 36 158 14.34 - 3 5 12 357 32 11 74.42% 1,305 118.00 347 471 42.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2019 2024 83 64 19 - 77% 58 100 3 1 437 1,718 20.45 78.74% 17 41 71 2,494 435 91 82.70% 11,993 142.00 3,316 3,764 45.4

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Melbourne Storm respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.