You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Nick Meaney Profile Image

Nick Meaney

Fullback

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
187 cm
Date of Birth:
10 September 1997
Weight:
90 kg
Birthplace:
Lismore, NSW
Age:
26
Nickname:
Means
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
13 July 2018
Opposition:
Parramatta Eels
Round:
18
Previous Clubs:
Newcastle Knights, Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Junior Club:
Ballina Seagulls
Biography:

Arriving at Storm ahead of the 2022 season, Nick Meaney has quickly become a key figure amongst the Storm playing squad.

A verstile player that can play fullback, wing, five-eighth or in the centres, Meaney’s never far away from being in Storm’s best, his consistency rewarded when he was named RedZed Members Player of the Year for 2023.

Finding home in Melbourne Storm’s vacant fullback position in 2023, Meaney’s outstanding effort in all 25 of his in-season appearances saw him sitting comfortably as the NRL’s second highest point scorer (222) and goal kicker (91) for the year that was.

A characteristically solid start to the season saw the 26-year-old take home the prized Spirit of ANZAC Medal following the Club’s annual clash with the Warriors.

Ending the season with a total 10 tries, 11 try-assists, 91 tackle-breaks and the most total run metres in the squad with 3,694 – the Ballina Seagulls junior shows prospects for yet another exciting year ahead.

Nick is sponsored by Terry Porreca, Yasmina Tripp and Brandon & Trina.

Career

Appearances
128
Tries
52

2024 Season

Appearances
15

Scoring

Tries
5
Goals
64

Kicking

Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
2
Line Breaks
7
Tackle Breaks
32

Passing

Receipts
222

Defence

Tackles Made
247
Missed Tackles
52
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
103
Total Running Metres
1548

Fantasy

Total Points
602
Average Points
40.1

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Won 8 - 0 Centre 80 - 2 - - 4 - - - - 1 68 - 16 20 2 166 - -
2 Warriors Won 30 - 26 Centre 80 1 5 - - 14 - - - - 3 26 - 8 14 4 127 - -
3 Knights Lost 14 - 12 Centre 80 - 2 - - 4 - - - - 5 44 3 16 22 2 112 - -
5 Broncos Won 34 - 32 Centre 80 - 5 - - 10 - - - - - 32 2 16 20 4 112 12 2
6 Bulldogs Won 16 - 14 Centre 80 - 2 - - 4 - - - - 1 35 - 14 14 6 74 - -
7 Roosters Won 12 - 18 Centre 80 - 3 - - 6 - - - 1 2 30 - 16 19 1 142 - -
8 Rabbitohs Won 54 - 20 Centre 80 - 7 - - 14 - - 1 2 2 32 - 16 11 6 111 - 8
9 Titans Won 20 - 22 Centre 80 - 3 - - 6 34 1 - - - 21 1 12 21 3 55 - -
10 Sharks Lost 18 - 25 Centre 80 - 3 - - 6 - - - - - 16 1 11 18 2 57 - -
11 Eels Won 48 - 16 Centre 80 - 8 - - 16 29 - 1 - 3 32 - 14 15 1 78 - -
12 Sea Eagles Lost 26 - 20 Centre 80 1 4 - - 12 27 - - 1 5 19 - 22 13 2 130 2 -
14 Knights Won 36 - 28 Centre 80 2 6 - - 20 - - - 1 3 32 - 15 20 5 118 - -
15 Warriors Won 24 - 38 Centre 80 1 5 - - 14 28 1 - 1 - 14 2 10 12 5 96 3 -
16 Dolphins Won 24 - 30 Centre 80 - 5 - - 10 - - - - 2 37 - 20 13 7 74 - -
20 Roosters Won 24 - 8 Centre 80 - 4 - - 8 37 - - 1 5 28 - 16 15 2 90 6 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2018 5 3 2 - 60% 2 1 - - 10 18 3.58 33.33% - 2 - 139 44 12 78.57% 429 85.00 176 149 29.8
Bulldogs 2019 22 10 12 - 45% 6 32 - - 88 29 1.31 80.00% - 1 4 513 103 20 83.74% 2,511 114.00 826 692 31.4
Bulldogs 2020 16 2 14 - 12% 6 22 - - 68 35 2.21 68.75% 1 1 10 369 83 20 80.58% 1,990 124.00 426 499 31.2
Bulldogs 2021 22 3 19 - 14% 10 5 - - 50 91 4.15 55.56% - 3 9 553 146 25 85.38% 2,686 122.00 841 746 33.9
Storm 2022 23 13 10 - 57% 13 48 - - 148 276 12.00 70.59% 1 8 13 572 199 34 85.41% 2,458 106.00 427 907 39.4
Storm 2023 25 16 9 - 64% 10 91 - - 222 104 4.14 78.45% 1 11 9 807 109 35 75.69% 3,694 147.00 1,056 1,066 42.6
Storm 2024 15 12 3 - 80% 5 64 - - 148 155 10.31 79.01% 2 2 7 222 247 52 82.61% 1,548 103.00 11 602 40.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2018 2018 5 3 2 - 60% 2 1 - - 10 18 3.58 33.33% - 2 - 139 44 12 78.57% 429 85.00 176 149 29.8
Bulldogs 2019 2021 60 15 45 - 25% 22 59 - - 206 156 2.59 72.84% 1 5 23 1,435 332 65 83.63% 7,187 119.00 2,093 1,937 32.3
Storm 2022 2024 63 41 22 - 65% 28 203 - - 518 534 8.48 76.60% 4 21 29 1,601 555 121 82.10% 7,701 122.00 1,495 2,575 40.9

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Melbourne Storm respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.