You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Joe Chan Profile Image

Joe Chan

2nd Row

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Date of Birth:
10 March 2002
Weight:
94 kg
Birthplace:
-
Age:
21
Nickname:
Joey
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
31 August 2023
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Round:
27
Biography:

The first of four new signings for 2023, Joe Chan joins storm on a two-year contract from the Catalan Dragons after making 12 super rugby appearances.

Son of Storm player #71, Alex Chan, Joe returns to Melbourne excited to find a new home and family back in Melbourne.

Like his dad, Joe is a natural forward and showcases early signs of versatility on either the middle or edge.

Keen to make his Storm debut, the 20-year-old will be one to watch in 2023.

Joe is sponsored by Terry Porreca.

Career

Appearances
1
Tries
0

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2023 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - 10 1 90.91% 71 71.00 12 19 19.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2023 2023 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - 10 1 90.91% 71 71.00 12 19 19.0

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Melbourne Storm respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Premium Partners

Official Partners

View All Partners