You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Alec MacDonald Profile Image

Alec MacDonald

Lock

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Date of Birth:
27 October 2001
Weight:
98 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
22
Nickname:
The Chin
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
12 March 2022
Opposition:
Wests Tigers
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Ormeau Shearers
Biography:

After joining Storm on a train and trial contract MacDonald soon became a bolter for Melbourne’s 2022 season opener, earning himself a first-grade debut and becoming Storm’s 221st player in the process.

Possessing a tireless work ethic and an engine that allows him to run all day, MacDonald has proved to be an asset to Craig Bellamy’s bench.

Like his debut season, the lock pulled on the purple jersey in 12 matches and did his job in the Club’s new-look forward pack clocking in 260 tackles with 93.5% efficiency.

In his eight appearances, the Kiwi continued to produce consistently strong results, recording two tries and 19 tackle breaks, also receiving the inaugural Paul Green Medal in Round 22.

When not in the NRL contingent, MacDonald continued to dominate the field in the Queensland HostPlus Cup, playing with Storm’s feeder club the Easts Tigers.

Alec is sponsored by Zane Carter & Nick McCann, Tricia Ratcliffe and Aaron Brooks.

Career

Appearances
33
Tries
1

2024 Season

Appearances
9

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
6
Average Hit Ups
6.9
Post Contact Metres
240.8

Passing

Offloads
5

Defence

Tackles Made
210
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
63
Total Running Metres
572

Fantasy

Total Points
270
Average Points
30

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Won 8 - 0 Interchange 25 - - - - - - - 1 33 - 8 17 - 66 66 -
2 Warriors Won 30 - 26 Interchange 34 - - - - - - - - 16 - 6 31 - 41 41 -
3 Knights Lost 14 - 12 Interchange 43 - - - - - - - - 27 - 8 20 3 71 71 -
5 Broncos Won 34 - 32 Interchange 32 - - - - - - - - 19 1 5 23 1 50 38 11
6 Bulldogs Won 16 - 14 Interchange 44 - - - - - - - 3 36 3 12 31 - 92 92 -
7 Roosters Won 12 - 18 Interchange 27 - - - - - - - - 22 - 6 20 3 50 38 11
8 Rabbitohs Won 54 - 20 Interchange 40 - - - - - - - 1 40 1 8 18 - 82 82 -
9 Titans Won 20 - 22 Interchange 40 - - - - - - - 1 35 - 11 18 3 83 83 -
10 Sharks Lost 18 - 25 Interchange 34 - - - - - - - - 11 - 4 32 1 34 34 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2022 12 6 6 - 50% 1 - - - 4 12 298 3 231 11 95.45% 685 57.00 7 302 25.2
Storm 2023 12 8 4 - 67% - - - - - 10 291 - 260 18 93.53% 882 73.00 61 322 26.8
Storm 2024 9 7 2 - 78% - - - - - 6 241 5 210 11 95.02% 572 63.00 23 270 30.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2022 2024 33 21 12 - 64% 1 - - - 4 28 830 8 701 40 94.60% 2,139 57.00 91 894 27.1

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Melbourne Storm respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.