You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Tyran Wishart Profile Image

Tyran Wishart

Halfback

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
-
Date of Birth:
17 November 1999
Weight:
-
Birthplace:
-
Age:
24
Nickname:
Wishy
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
12 March 2022
Opposition:
Wests Tigers
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Gerringong Lions
Biography:

Ultra competitive and just as versatile, Tyran Wishart has adapted well to life in Melbourne.

Joining the Club midway through 2021 after a stint with the Dragons in the NSW Cup, Wishart found himself in Craig Bellamy’s calculations for Round 1, 2022 after a strong pre-season.

Since making his first-grade debut in Round 1, the Gerigong junior has filled the important utility role off the bench on a number of occasions, often playing out of his weight division in the middle of the park.

The utility's season was unfortunately cut short, suffering a syndesmosis in Round 23.

His impressive efforts went on to earn him the 2022 Billy Slater Rookie of the Year at Storm's Player of the Year awards

He is also the son of Dragons legend Rod Wishart.

Tyran is sponsored by Victorian Independent Flooring, HJ & G Price, Australian Merch Co and Madhatters Hair Studio.

Career

Appearances
44
Tries
10

2024 Season

Appearances
15

Scoring

Tries
8
Goals
8

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
3
Average Kicking Metres
63.1
Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
3
Line Break Assists
3

Passing

Offloads
10
Receipts
502

Defence

Tackles Made
255
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
81
Total Running Metres
1217

Fantasy

Total Points
601
Average Points
40.1

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Won 8 - 0 Interchange 12 - - - - - - - - - 3 12 - 13 3 1 29 29 -
2 Warriors Won 30 - 26 Interchange 13 - - - - - - - - - 1 19 - 8 4 - 43 43 -
3 Knights Lost 14 - 12 Halfback 80 1 - - - 4 56 - - 2 5 42 - 46 34 4 153 - -
5 Broncos Won 34 - 32 Interchange 10 1 - - - 4 - - - 1 2 7 - 5 4 1 30 30 -
6 Bulldogs Won 16 - 14 Interchange 20 - - - - - - - - - - 4 - 4 10 - 8 8 -
7 Roosters Won 12 - 18 Interchange - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
8 Rabbitohs Won 54 - 20 Interchange 46 1 - - - 4 - - - 1 2 27 2 16 4 1 58 8 -
9 Titans Won 20 - 22 Interchange 41 - - - - - 20 - - - 1 28 - 13 4 4 56 - 28
10 Sharks Lost 18 - 25 Halfback 80 1 - - - 4 268 1 - 1 7 41 - 63 20 4 125 - -
11 Eels Won 48 - 16 Halfback 80 - - - - - 172 - - - 1 28 2 49 21 1 62 - -
12 Sea Eagles Lost 26 - 20 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - 62 - 1 1 2 16 - 37 24 3 79 - -
14 Knights Won 36 - 28 Five-Eighth 80 2 - - - 8 66 1 1 1 4 36 2 40 28 4 122 - -
15 Warriors Won 24 - 38 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - 74 - 1 - 3 21 1 33 18 2 55 8 4
16 Dolphins Won 24 - 30 Five-Eighth 80 1 - - - 4 47 - - - - 46 2 48 25 3 152 - -
17 Raiders Won 16 - 6 Five-Eighth 80 - 2 - - 4 162 - - 1 4 25 1 53 27 2 125 38 -
18 Wests Tigers Won 28 - 40 Five-Eighth 80 1 6 - - 16 19 1 - 2 3 16 - 74 29 1 114 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2022 15 10 5 - 67% - - - - - 113 7.56 - 1 - 2 265 159 20 88.83% 581 38.00 103 222 14.8
Storm 2023 14 10 4 - 71% 2 - - - 8 446 31.87 - 1 1 4 294 127 28 81.94% 684 48.00 74 209 14.9
Storm 2024 15 12 3 - 80% 8 8 - - 48 947 63.11 66.67% 3 3 10 502 255 31 89.16% 1,217 81.00 34 601 40.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2022 2024 44 32 12 - 73% 10 8 - - 56 1,506 28.97 66.67% 5 4 16 1,061 541 79 87.26% 2,483 47.00 212 1,032 23.4

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Melbourne Storm respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.