You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Christian Welch Profile Image

Christian Welch

Prop

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
195 cm
Date of Birth:
19 July 1994
Weight:
110 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
29
Nickname:
Welchy
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
10 May 2015
Opposition:
Parramatta Eels
Round:
9
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Easts Tigers, Brisbane
Biography:

Arriving in Melbourne as a fresh-faced Queenslander, Welch has graduated through the Storm development system to now become a senior figure amongst the playing squad.

Starting his journey in purple at U20s level after schooling at Brisbane’s Villanova College, Welch went on to captain the Thunderbolts before earning his way onto the NRL list, debuting in Round 9 of the 2015 season.

After battling injuries across several seasons, Welch returned in the 2020 season, earning his maiden premiership as the club triumphed over the rivals Penrith in the Grand Final.

His long-standing effort was rewarded with a promotion, Co-Captaining the team alongside Jesse Bromwich in 2022 before becoming sole Captain the following season.

2023 also saw the 29-year old return from a season ending achilles injury suffered in 2022, playing 25 games and bringing leadership and experience to the Storm forward pack.

The 28-year old has also made six appearances at Origin level after making his Queensland debut in 2019.

Career

Appearances
158
Tries
7

2024 Season

Appearances
15

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
19
Average Hit Ups
8.3
Post Contact Metres
517.3

Passing

Offloads
24

Defence

Tackles Made
278
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
101
Total Running Metres
1525

Fantasy

Total Points
503
Average Points
33.5

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Won 8 - 0 Interchange 41 - - - - - - - 1 56 4 19 29 3 140 106 -
2 Warriors Won 30 - 26 Interchange 12 - - - - - - - 1 16 1 6 13 1 43 33 -
5 Broncos Won 34 - 32 Interchange 23 - - - - - - - 2 22 3 10 11 - 62 57 5
6 Bulldogs Won 16 - 14 Interchange 33 - - - - - - - 2 46 3 15 22 1 110 110 -
7 Roosters Won 12 - 18 Prop 33 - - - - - - - 1 24 1 13 22 3 75 67 -
8 Rabbitohs Won 54 - 20 Prop 40 - - - - - - - 3 32 1 12 19 - 88 53 19
9 Titans Won 20 - 22 Prop 44 - - - - - - - 1 28 1 10 25 2 73 63 4
10 Sharks Lost 18 - 25 Prop 40 - - - - - - - 1 44 2 16 21 1 116 73 42
11 Eels Won 48 - 16 Prop 46 - - - - - - - - 40 1 16 20 1 131 80 50
12 Sea Eagles Lost 26 - 20 Prop 35 - - - - - - - 2 25 1 11 25 1 79 69 9
14 Knights Won 36 - 28 Interchange 34 - - - - - - - 1 37 2 12 14 2 102 93 8
15 Warriors Won 24 - 38 Interchange 23 - - - - - - - - 17 1 10 13 - 77 29 47
16 Dolphins Won 24 - 30 Interchange 34 - - - - - - - 2 36 3 16 12 2 147 78 54
17 Raiders Won 16 - 6 Interchange 46 - - - - - - - 1 50 - 16 18 2 153 133 11
18 Wests Tigers Won 28 - 40 Interchange 46 - - - - - - - 1 45 - 17 14 1 124 75 32

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2015 10 8 2 - 80% - - - - - - 81 1 140 7 95.24% 254 25.00 11 147 14.7
Storm 2016 17 13 4 - 76% - - - - - 5 166 25 238 15 90.92% 749 44.00 131 316 18.6
Storm 2017 8 7 1 - 88% - - - - - 8 97 4 166 18 90.22% 419 52.00 76 184 23.0
Storm 2018 26 17 9 - 65% 2 - - - 8 27 586 15 582 40 93.57% 1,757 67.00 415 744 28.6
Storm 2019 16 13 3 - 81% 1 - - - 4 30 554 18 313 23 93.15% 1,788 111.00 423 550 34.4
Storm 2020 19 15 4 - 79% - - - - - 19 947 35 546 40 93.17% 2,370 124.00 450 791 41.6
Storm 2021 21 17 4 - 81% 2 - - - 8 24 1,031 45 528 46 91.99% 2,937 139.00 685 904 43.0
Storm 2022 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - 37 2 32 4 88.89% 116 116.00 11 41 41.0
Storm 2023 25 15 10 - 60% 2 - - - 8 35 809 39 744 70 91.40% 2,751 110.00 421 1,080 43.2
Storm 2024 15 13 2 - 87% - - - - - 19 517 24 278 20 93.29% 1,525 101.00 285 503 33.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2015 2024 158 119 39 - 75% 7 - - - 28 167 4,825 208 3,567 283 92.65% 14,669 92.00 2,912 5,260 33.3

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Melbourne Storm respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.