You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Marion Seve Profile Image

Marion Seve

Centre

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Date of Birth:
27 May 1995
Weight:
92 kg
Birthplace:
Ipswich, QLD
Age:
29
Nickname:
Maz
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
22 March 2019
Opposition:
Canberra Raiders
Round:
2
Biography:

Making his NRL debut off the interchange bench in Round 2 of the 2019 season, Marion Seve has since proven to be a key figure in the Storm Top-30.

Receiving the Most Improved Award for his efforts in the 2022 season, Seve once again showed just what he was capable of across stints with Storm and Easts Tigers in 2023.

After working hard to earn selection for Storm's Round 15 clash against the Sharks, he was unfortunately sidelined for five weeks with a fractured jaw but announced his return with a stellar performance against the Eels in Round 22 that included a try, try assist, two linebreaks and four tackle breaks.

Pulling on the purple jersey 10 times over the season, the Samoan international proved a hard man to stop on the right edge, scoring three tries and running for 1,272 metres which also included 26 tackle breaks.

His time in the feeder system for the Brisbane Tigers also proved fruitful, the 28-year-old averaging 140 run metres per game and scoring two tries from his nine appearances in the early stages of the season.

Marion is sponsored by DMS Carpets.

Career

Appearances
46
Tries
12

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2019 12 11 1 - 92% 4 - - - 16 25 2.08 - 2 6 143 153 13 92.17% 1,167 97.00 34 347 28.9
Storm 2020 7 5 2 - 71% - - - - - 4 0.54 - - 3 67 57 6 90.48% 583 83.00 40 126 18.0
Storm 2021 2 2 - - 100% 2 - - - 8 - - - - 1 28 35 4 89.74% 209 104.00 - 104 52.0
Storm 2022 15 6 9 - 40% 3 - - - 12 11 0.73 - 2 6 183 306 27 91.89% 1,710 114.00 31 591 39.4
Storm 2023 10 7 3 - 70% 3 - - - 12 - - - 2 5 134 153 14 91.62% 1,272 127.00 11 372 37.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2019 2023 46 31 15 - 67% 12 - - - 48 40 0.84 - 6 21 555 662 64 91.18% 4,533 96.00 77 1,459 31.7

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Melbourne Storm respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.