You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jahrome Hughes Profile Image

Jahrome Hughes

Halfback

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
08 October 1994
Weight:
90 kg
Birthplace:
Wellington, NZ
Age:
29
Nickname:
Hughesy
Debut Club:
Gold Coast Titans
Date:
06 July 2013
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Round:
17
Previous Clubs:
Gold Coast Titans, North Queensland Cowboys
Junior Club:
Currumbin Eagles
Biography:

After playing a singular game for both the Gold Coast Titans and North Queensland Cowboys, Hughes made his Melbourne Storm club debut in round 16 of the 2017 season.

Jahrome capped off his best year as an NRL player in 2021 by winning Storm’s Player of the Year and Members’ Player of the Year awards, as well as being named Kiwis Player of the Year.

Now a senior figure amongst the playing squad, Jahrome Hughes showed he isn’t a one trick pony in season 2023, demonstrating his ball playing abilities, kicking game and excellent vision throughout the year.

The 29-year-old was electric in attack, racking up 21 try assists and equalling the second highest line break involvements of anyone in the competition.

Storm fans will not be forgetting Hughes stellar performance against the Parramatta Eels in Round 22 any time soon, the halfback recording one try, four try assists, three line breaks and six tackle breaks.

Hughes also played a pivotal role in New Zealand’s inaugural Pacific Championships title, making his 10th appearance for his country and having five try assists and one try.

Hughes was appointed Vice-Captain of the club alongside Cameron Munster ahead of the 2024 season.

Jahrome is sponsored by Carpet World Bairnsdale, The Di Quinzios, Spartan Remedial Services and A&L Brickwork Pty Ltd.

Career

Appearances
134
Tries
52

2024 Season

Appearances
7

Scoring

Tries
2

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
4
Average Kicking Metres
328.8

Attack

Try Assists
6
Line Break Assists
6

Passing

Offloads
2
Receipts
320

Defence

Tackles Made
118
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
103
Total Running Metres
726

Fantasy

Total Points
380
Average Points
54.3

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Won 8 - 0 Halfback 80 - - - - - 414 - - 1 1 16 1 44 19 5 118 - -
2 Warriors Won 30 - 26 Halfback 80 - - - - - 262 - 2 2 5 30 - 39 16 2 113 26 16
5 Broncos Won 34 - 32 Halfback 80 1 - - - 4 290 3 2 1 2 17 - 53 15 - 106 - 26
6 Bulldogs Won 16 - 14 Halfback 80 - - - - - 335 - - 2 4 24 - 49 10 4 116 - 24
7 Roosters Won 12 - 18 Halfback 80 1 - - - 4 500 - - 1 5 1 - 54 30 3 104 - -
8 Rabbitohs Won 54 - 20 Halfback 80 - - - - - 234 1 2 - 1 8 1 39 18 1 78 - -
9 Titans Won 20 - 22 Halfback 80 - - - - - 267 - - - 2 18 - 42 10 1 88 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Titans 2013 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 23 1 1 50.00% 103 103.00 36 18 18.0
Cowboys 2016 1 - 1 - - 1 - - - 4 33 33.00 - 1 - - 38 2 1 66.70% 156 156.00 26 52 52.0
Storm 2017 4 2 2 - 50% 3 - - - 12 30 7.43 - - - 3 116 25 12 67.57% 578 144.00 294 182 45.5
Storm 2018 11 8 3 - 73% 2 - - - 8 697 63.39 - 2 4 4 309 136 33 80.47% 1,134 103.00 343 389 35.4
Storm 2019 24 18 6 - 75% 9 - - - 36 1,240 51.67 - 11 12 10 689 206 34 85.83% 2,721 113.00 1,070 978 40.8
Storm 2020 19 18 1 - 95% 7 - - - 28 3,368 177.25 - 8 15 7 799 367 46 88.86% 1,439 75.00 60 925 48.7
Storm 2021 24 20 4 - 83% 9 - - - 36 5,759 239.95 - 13 19 7 1,145 451 53 89.48% 2,618 109.00 253 1,449 60.4
Storm 2022 21 14 7 - 67% 12 - - - 48 5,257 250.32 - 9 12 12 1,021 283 57 83.24% 2,031 96.00 182 978 46.6
Storm 2023 22 13 9 - 59% 7 - - - 28 5,995 272.51 - 10 21 9 1,114 343 51 87.06% 2,332 106.00 61 1,107 50.3
Storm 2024 7 7 - - 100% 2 - - - 8 2,301 328.77 - 4 6 2 320 118 16 88.06% 726 103.00 67 380 54.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Titans 2013 2013 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 23 1 1 50.00% 103 103.00 36 17 17.0
Cowboys 2016 2016 1 - 1 - - 1 - - - 4 33 33.00 - 1 - - 38 2 1 66.67% 156 156.00 26 52 52.0
Storm 2017 2024 132 100 32 - 76% 51 - - - 204 24,626 186.56 - 57 89 54 5,512 1,694 302 84.87% 12,819 97.00 2,273 6,059 45.9

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Melbourne Storm respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.