You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Team List: ANZAC Round v Warriors

The Bromwich brothers, Jesse and Kenny, have been named to return for Melbourne Storm in the Round 7 ANZAC Day match against the NZ Warriors on Monday night.

Both brothers remain in isolation after testing positive to COVID-19 last week but are scheduled to return to training later this week.

Brandon Smith and Trent Loiero drop back to the interchange bench after starting in the impressive win against Cronulla on Saturday night that lifted Storm to outright second on the ladder.

Chris Lewis has been named as 18th man, with Alec MacDonald amongst the reserves after playing in the opening six rounds of the season.

Monday night’s game will be the first ANZAC Day match in Storm colours for six members of Melbourne’s 17 – Nick Meaney, Xavier Coates, Josh King, Tyran Wishart, Trent Loiero and Tepai Moeroa.

Kickoff is at 7pm.

Tickets are available here. For more information on redeeming your membership ticket, see our guide.

Team List

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Storm is number 1 Ryan Papenhuyzen
    Fullback for Warriors is number 1 Reece Walsh
  • Winger for Storm is number 2 Nick Meaney
    Winger for Warriors is number 2 Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
  • Centre for Storm is number 3 Reimis Smith
    Centre for Warriors is number 3 Jesse Arthars
  • Centre for Storm is number 4 Justin Olam
    Centre for Warriors is number 4 Adam Pompey
  • Winger for Storm is number 5 Xavier Coates
    Winger for Warriors is number 5 Edward Kosi
  • Five-Eighth for Storm is number 6 Cameron Munster
    Five-Eighth for Warriors is number 6 Chanel Harris-Tavita
  • Halfback for Storm is number 7 Jahrome Hughes
    Halfback for Warriors is number 7 Shaun Johnson

Forwards

  • Prop for Storm is number 8 Jesse Bromwich
    Prop for Warriors is number 8 Addin Fonua-Blake
  • Hooker for Storm is number 9 Harry Grant
    Hooker for Warriors is number 9 Wayde Egan
  • Prop for Storm is number 10 Nelson Asofa-Solomona
    Prop for Warriors is number 10 Matthew Lodge
  • 2nd Row for Storm is number 11 Felise Kaufusi
    2nd Row for Warriors is number 11 Euan Aitken
  • 2nd Row for Storm is number 12 Kenneath Bromwich
    2nd Row for Warriors is number 13 Josh Curran
  • Lock for Storm is number 13 Josh King
    Lock for Warriors is number 20 Jazz Tevaga

Interchange

  • Interchange for Storm is number 14 Brandon Smith
    Interchange for Warriors is number 12 Bayley Sironen
  • Interchange for Storm is number 16 Trent Loiero
    Interchange for Warriors is number 15 Bunty Afoa
  • Interchange for Storm is number 17 Tepai Moeroa
    Interchange for Warriors is number 16 Aaron Pene
  • Interchange for Storm is number 18 Chris Lewis
    Interchange for Warriors is number 18 Taniela Otukolo

Reserves

  • Replacement for Storm is number 15 Tyran Wishart
    Replacement for Warriors is number 22 Rocco Berry

Match Officials

  • Referee: Chris Sutton
  • Touch Judge: Dave Munro
  • Senior Review Official: Gerard Sutton

Last updated:

Acknowledgement of Country

Melbourne Storm respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Premium Partners

Official Partners

View All Partners