#PurplePride all over Rep Round

A total of 18 Storm players will feature in six games across this weekend’s NRL Representative Round.

Seven Melbourne players have been selected in their respective squads for Friday night’s ANZAC Test.

That game will be Cameron Smith’s 50th for Australia, becoming just the second Kangaroos in history to reach the milestone behind Darren Lockyer.

Youngster Brandon Smith has been included in the New Zealand squad as a development player, to gain experience in the international set up. Emerging prop Nelson Asofa-Solomona was set to make his international debut for the Kiwis but suffered a broken hand in Sunday’s win over the Dragons.

The ANZAC Test will see both nation’s captained by Storm players with Smith and Jesse Bromwich to lead their respective nations.

Brodie Croft has also been named to lead the Junior Kangaroos, making him the third Storm player to skipper a representative team this weekend.

Flying winger Suliasi Vunivalu will make his international debut for his native Fiji alongside teammate Tui Kamikamica while Josh Addo-Carr has been named for City in what is the first representative side of his rugby league career.

See Storm at the NRL Double Header in Round 10! Book today!

Rep Round – Who is playing where:

Junior Kangaroos V Junior Kiwis
Friday 5 May, 3.15pm
GIO Stadium, Canberra

Junior Kangaroos:
Brodie Croft (captain)
Curtis Scott
 

Australia V New Zealand
Friday 5 May, 8.05pm
GIO Stadium, Canberra
TV: Channel GEM live

Australian Kangaroos:                  New Zealand Kiwis:
Cameron Smith (captain)                Jesse Bromwich (captain)
Cooper Cronk                                Kenny Bromwich
Will Chambers                               Brandon Smith
Jordan McLean (18th man)



Cook Islands V Papua New Guinea
Saturday 6 May, 3.15pm
Campbelltown Sports Stadium, Sydney
TV: Fox Sports live

PNG:
Justin Olam
 

Tonga V Fiji
Saturday 6 May, 5.30pm
Campbelltown Sports Stadium, Sydney
TV: Fox Sports live

Fiji:                                        Tonga:
Suliasi Vunivalu                      Felise Kaufusi
Tui Kamikamica


City V Country
Sunday 7 May, 4pm
Glen Willow Regional Sports Complex, Mudgee

Country:                    City:
Dale Finucane            Josh Addo-Carr
Cheyse Blair


Queensland Residents v NSW Residents
Sunday 7 May
Suzuki Stadium

Queensland Residents:
Jahrome Hughes
Dean Britt