You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Team List: Round 20 v Warriors

Melbourne Storm coach Craig Bellamy has named an unchanged squad of 22 for the Women in League Round match against the Warriors in Auckland on Friday night.

In a first for this season, the run-on 13 from Saturday night’s loss to South Sydney has been retained and the bench also remains unaltered as Storm look to turn around a run of four straight defeats.

Storm will once again defend the Michael Moore Trophy, named in honour of the club’s former football manager who passed away in Auckland in 2000.

Melbourne has held the trophy since 2016 – a run of 12 consecutive matches.

This will be Storm’s first visit to Mt Smart Stadium since 2019 and the second game the Warriors have played at their home ground since returning from their Covid-enforced stay in Australia.

Team List

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Warriors is number 1 Reece Walsh
    Fullback for Storm is number 1 Nick Meaney
  • Winger for Warriors is number 2 Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
    Winger for Storm is number 2 Dean Ieremia
  • Centre for Warriors is number 3 Marcelo Montoya
    Centre for Storm is number 3 Marion Seve
  • Centre for Warriors is number 4 Adam Pompey
    Centre for Storm is number 4 Justin Olam
  • Winger for Warriors is number 5 Edward Kosi
    Winger for Storm is number 5 Grant Anderson
  • Five-Eighth for Warriors is number 6 Chanel Harris-Tavita
    Five-Eighth for Storm is number 6 Cameron Munster
  • Halfback for Warriors is number 7 Shaun Johnson
    Halfback for Storm is number 7 Jahrome Hughes

Forwards

  • Prop for Warriors is number 8 Addin Fonua-Blake
    Prop for Storm is number 8 Jesse Bromwich
  • Hooker for Warriors is number 9 Wayde Egan
    Hooker for Storm is number 9 Harry Grant
  • Prop for Warriors is number 10 Tohu Harris
    Prop for Storm is number 10 Nelson Asofa-Solomona
  • 2nd Row for Warriors is number 11 Euan Aitken
    2nd Row for Storm is number 11 Felise Kaufusi
  • 2nd Row for Warriors is number 12 Josh Curran
    2nd Row for Storm is number 12 Kenneath Bromwich
  • Lock for Warriors is number 13 Jazz Tevaga
    Lock for Storm is number 15 Tui Kamikamica

Interchange

  • Interchange for Warriors is number 14 Freddy Lussick
    Interchange for Storm is number 13 Josh King
  • Interchange for Warriors is number 15 Bunty Afoa
    Interchange for Storm is number 14 Tyran Wishart
  • Interchange for Warriors is number 16 Eliesa Katoa
    Interchange for Storm is number 16 Alec MacDonald
  • Interchange for Warriors is number 17 Jackson Frei
    Interchange for Storm is number 21 Tom Eisenhuth

Reserves

  • Replacement for Warriors is number 20 Daejarn Asi
    Replacement for Storm is number 18 Chris Lewis

Match Officials

  • Referee: Peter Gough
  • Touch Judge: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski
  • Touch Judge: Liam Kennedy
  • Senior Review Official: Adam Gee

Last updated:

Acknowledgement of Country

Melbourne Storm respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Premium Partners

Official Partners

View All Partners