You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Team List: Round 14 v Roosters

Front-rower Nelson Asofa-Solomona will make his return from a knee injury for Melbourne Storm in the Round 14 clash with the Sydney Roosters at the SCG on Saturday evening.

The Kiwi Test representative missed Storm’s last two matches and will take over from Tui Kamikamica in the starting pack.

Coach Craig Bellamy has named all four of the club’s Queensland State of Origin representatives – Xavier Coates, Cameron Munster, Felise Kaufusi and Harry Grant – in his run-on team, with a check to be made on their fitness on Thursday after the Game 1 clash with the Blues.

Grant was an absentee in the last-start win against Manly at AAMI Park after sustaining an adductor injury in training.

The new face on Storm’s extended bench is Sunshine Coast Falcons centre Grant Anderson who has joined the club on a short-term train and trial contract which began this week.

Tom Eisenhuth was unavailable for selection after suffering a hamstring injury at training.

Team List

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Roosters is number 1 James Tedesco
    Fullback for Storm is number 1 Nick Meaney
  • Winger for Roosters is number 2 Daniel Tupou
    Winger for Storm is number 2 Dean Ieremia
  • Centre for Roosters is number 3 Paul Momirovski
    Centre for Storm is number 4 Justin Olam
  • Centre for Roosters is number 4 Joseph Manu
    Centre for Storm is number 24 Grant Anderson
  • Winger for Roosters is number 5 Joseph Suaalii
    Winger for Storm is number 3 Marion Seve
  • Five-Eighth for Roosters is number 6 Sam Walker
    Five-Eighth for Storm is number 6 Cameron Munster
  • Halfback for Roosters is number 7 Luke Keary
    Halfback for Storm is number 7 Jahrome Hughes

Forwards

  • Prop for Roosters is number 8 Lindsay Collins
    Prop for Storm is number 8 Jesse Bromwich
  • Hooker for Roosters is number 9 Drew Hutchison
    Hooker for Storm is number 14 Brandon Smith
  • Prop for Roosters is number 10 Siosiua Taukeiaho
    Prop for Storm is number 15 Tui Kamikamica
  • 2nd Row for Roosters is number 11 Angus Crichton
    2nd Row for Storm is number 11 Felise Kaufusi
  • 2nd Row for Roosters is number 12 Sitili Tupouniua
    2nd Row for Storm is number 12 Kenneath Bromwich
  • Lock for Roosters is number 13 Nat Butcher
    Lock for Storm is number 13 Josh King

Interchange

  • Interchange for Roosters is number 14 Connor Watson
    Interchange for Storm is number 9 Harry Grant
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 15 Fletcher Baker
    Interchange for Storm is number 10 Nelson Asofa-Solomona
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 17 Terrell May
    Interchange for Storm is number 16 Trent Loiero
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 19 Daniel Suluka-Fifita
    Interchange for Storm is number 18 Chris Lewis

Reserves

  • Replacement for Roosters is number 23 Billy Smith
    Replacement for Storm is number 19 Jayden Nikorima

Match Officials

  • Referee: Gerard Sutton
  • Touch Judge: Drew Oultram
  • Touch Judge: Kasey Badger
  • Senior Review Official: Ashley Klein

Last updated:

Acknowledgement of Country

Melbourne Storm respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.