You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Everything you need to know: Finals Week 3

After two thrilling sudden-death semi-finals the Raiders and Rabbitohs have moved into the Telstra Premiership preliminary finals where they will meet Melbourne and Penrith respectively.

On Friday night in Brisbane the Storm will face the Raiders and then on Saturday night the Panthers play host to the Rabbitohs.

The Storm and Panthers have had the week off after winning in week one and will be freshened up as they await two of the NRL's most potent attacking sides.

Week three NRL finals fixtures

Preliminary final: Melbourne Storm v Canberra Raiders, Friday 7.50pm AEDT at Suncorp Stadium

Preliminary final: Penrith Panthers v South Sydney Rabbitohs, Saturday 7.50pm AEDT at ANZ Stadium

NRLW round three fixtures

Dragons v Warriors, Saturday 12.30pm AEDT at ANZ Stadium

Roosters v Broncos, Saturday 4pm AEDT at ANZ Stadium

Fan and member information

The NRL understands our fans have plenty of questions regarding COVID-19 and the impact it is having on our game. To help answer some of the most frequently asked questions, we have created the below central information pages:

Visit the NRL.com live match centres for updates as they happen, in-match highlights and live audio coverage. If you have an Alexa-enabled device you can download the NRL skill at amazon.com.au.

If you want to explore all possibilities over the coming month, use the NRL Ladder Predictor.

Tickets

Tickets for club members will start at just $15.

To purchase tickets and find out more about ticket pricing, on-sale dates, and stadium information, visit tickets.nrl.com/finals

Engage via social

Follow @nrl on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter for the latest need-to-know Finals information.

 

Then there were four! This is anyone’s game! 🤩 Ticket information 👉 https://nrl.com/tickets

Posted by NRL - National Rugby League on Sunday, 11 October 2020

Who plays who?

The teams that finished in the top eight positions on the Telstra Premiership ladder after 20 rounds will play out the finals series, as follows.

Week 1

Qualifying finals: 1st v 4th Panthers edge out Roosters in a thriller;
2nd v 3rd Munster scare takes some gloss off Storm's win over Eels 

Elimination finals: 5th v 8th Ricky in raptures as Raiders roll on past Sharks;
6th v 7th Wayne's prayers answered as Souths advance  after torrid week

Week 2

Semi-final: Green Machine rolls on as Roosters three-peat dream ends

Semi-final: Rabbitohs' stunning second-half surge sinks Eels

Week 3

Preliminary finals: Winner of first qualifying final (Panthers) v winner of second semi-final (Rabbitohs); Winner of second qualifying final (Storm) v winner of first semi-final (Raiders).

Week 4

Grand final: Sunday October 25

Winner of first preliminary final v winner of second preliminary final

Week two NRL finals results

Semi-final: Raiders 22 bt Roosters 18 at SCG

Match Highlights: Roosters v Raiders

Semi-final: Rabbitohs 38 bt Eels 24 at Bankwest Stadium

Match Highlights: Eels v Rabbitohs

Round two NRLW results

Roosters 22 bt Warriors 12 at Bankwest Stadium

Match Highlights: Warriors v Roosters

Broncos 18 bt Dragons 4 at Bankwest Stadium

Match Highlights: Dragons v Broncos

Week 3 Broadcast information

Friday, October 16 Melbourne Storm vs Canberra Raiders – Suncorp Stadium 6:50pm EST/ 7:50pm EDT

  • Nine (Sydney/Brisbane/Melbourne), GEM (Adelaide/Perth)
  • Foxtel – Fox League (nationally)
  • Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand)
  • 9Now
  • Kayo Sports
  • NRL app: Live Pass or Telstra customers
  • Radio: ABC, Triple M Sydney/Brisbane, 2GB/4BC, NRL Nation (or via the Match Centre in NRL App or NRL.COM)

International Coverage:

  • WatchNRL
  • Fox Sports 1 (USA)
  • Sky Sports (UK and Ireland)
  • BeIN Sports (France)
  • ESPN (Africa)
  • Fox Sports (Netherlands)
  • Rogers SportsNet (Canada)
  • Sport 24 (In Flight/In Cruise)
  • Fox Sports Asia/Disney (Singapore, Malaysia, Brunei)
  • Digicel (Tonga)
  • TVWAN (Papua New Guinea – Free TV)
  • TVWAN Action (Papua New Guinea – PayTV)
  • Elijah TV (Cook Islands)
  • Fiji Broadcasting Corporation

Saturday, October 17 NRLW – Dragons vs Warriors – ANZ Stadium 12:30pm EDT

  • Nine (Sydney/Brisbane), GEM (Melbourne/Adelaide/Perth)
  • Foxtel – Fox League (nationally)
  • Sky Sport 8 (New Zealand)
  • 9Now
  • Kayo Sports
  • NRL app: Live Pass or Telstra customers

International Coverage:

  • WatchNRL
  • Fox Sports Soccer Plus (USA)

Saturday, October 17 NRLW - Roosters vs Broncos – ANZ Stadium 4:00pm EDT

  • Nine (Sydney/Brisbane), GEM (Melbourne/Adelaide/Perth)
  • Foxtel – Fox League (nationally)
  • Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand)
  • 9Now
  • Kayo Sports
  • NRL app: Live Pass or Telstra customers
  • Radio: ABC Radio

International Coverage:

  • WatchNRL
  • Fox Sports Soccer Plus (USA)
  • Sky Sports (UK and Ireland)

Saturday, October 10 Penrith Panthers vs South Sydney Rabbitohs – ANZ Stadium 7:50pm EDT

  • Nine (Sydney/Brisbane), GEM (Melbourne/Adelaide/Perth)
  • Foxtel – Fox League (nationally)
  • Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand)
  • 9Now
  • Kayo Sports
  • NRL app: Live Pass or Telstra customers
  • Radio: ABC, Triple M Sydney/Brisbane, 2GB/4BC, NRL Nation (or via the Match Centre in NRL App or NRL.COM)

International Coverage:

  • WatchNRL
  • Fox Sports 1 (USA)
  • Sky Sports (UK and Ireland)
  • BeIN Sports (France)
  • ESPN (Africa)
  • Fox Sports (Netherlands)
  • Rogers SportsNet (Canada)
  • Sport 24 (In Flight/In Cruise)
  • Fox Sports Asia/Disney (Singapore, Malaysia, Brunei)
  • Digicel (Tonga)
  • TVWAN (Papua New Guinea – Free TV)
  • TVWAN Action (Papua New Guinea – PayTV)
  • Elijah TV (Cook Islands)
  • Fiji Broadcasting Corporation