Storm takeover rep weekend

Melbourne Storm will be represented by 15 NRL listed players across rugby league's representative weekend, the most across the competition.

Australia, New Zealand, Fiji, Tonga, NSW Country, QLD Residents and the Junior Kiwis will all have a Storm flavour as they approach their matches this weekend.

Six Melbourne based players will be in action in Friday night's ANZAC Test with Cameron Smith, Cooper Cronk and debutant Will Chambers set to line-up against Jesse Bromwich, Tohu Harris and Kevin Proctor's New Zealand. Billy Slater was also scheduled to play but today was forced to pull out due to injury.

Storm take on reigning premiers South Sydney at AAMI Park, Saturday 16 May from 7:30. Get your tickets.

NSW's Ryan Hinchcliffe and Dale Finucane both return to represent Country in the annual City Country clash being played in Wagga Wagga in 2015. Storm forward Jordan McLean was also due to take his place in Trent Barrett's Country side before withdrawing due to the impending birth of his first child.

Three Storm participants will take part in the Pacific Test double header on the Gold Coast. Marika Koroibete (Fiji) and Mahe Fonua (Tonga) will be back in action on the international stage after last appearing at the 2013 Rugby League World Cup while young forward Felise Kaufusi will make his Test debut for Tonga.

Fresh off making his NRL debut against the Sea Eagles in Round 8, Nelson Asofa-Solomona will represent the Junior Kiwis for the second time on Saturday. Alongside Asofa-Solomona, U20 Thunderbolt Tony Tumusa will also represent after scoring seven tries in the opening eight games of 2015.

Strong performances at Intrust Super Cup level for Melbourne's feeder teams has seen Ben Hampton, Shaun Nona and Kenny Bromwich all earn selection for the QLD Residents side set to take on the NSW Cup's best players at Langlands Park in Brisbane on Sunday.

Melbourne Storm physio Tony Ayoub has again been in Kangaroos camp as Australian physio while Storm Development Coach Anthony Seibold is spending the week with the Junior Kangaroos as Assistant Coach.

NRL listed players participating in the representative weekend

Melbourne Storm 15
Penrith Panthers 14
Newcastle Knights 13
Sydney Roosters 13
 

Australia v New Zealand
Friday 1 May, 8:10pm
Suncorp Stadium

Australia: Cameron Smith (c), Will Chambers, Cooper Cronk 
New Zealand: Jesse Bromwich, Kevin Proctor, Tohu Harris

Junior Kangaroos v Junior Kiwis
Saturday 2 May
CBUS Super Stadium

Junior Kiwis: Nelson Asofa-Solomona, Tony Tumusa (U20 Thunderbolts)

Fiji v PNG
Saturday 2 May, 5:35pm
CBUS Super Stadium

Fiji: Marika Koroibete

Samoa v Tonga
Saturday 2 May, 7:40pm
CBUS Super Stadium

Tonga: Mahe Fonua, Felise Kaufusi

City v Country
Sunday 3 May, 4pm
McDonalds Park, Wagga Wagga

Country: Ryan Hinchcliffe, Dale Finucane

QLD Residents v NSW Residents
Sunday 3 May, 4pm
Langlands Park

QLD Residents: Ben Hampton, Shaun Nona, Kenny Bromwich