You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Young Tonumaipea Profile Image

Young Tonumaipea

Winger

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
182 cm
Date of Birth:
06 September 1992
Weight:
95 kg
Birthplace:
Apia, SAM
Age:
29
Nickname:
Youngy
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
08 March 2014
Opposition:
Manly Sea Eagles
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Gold Coast Titans
Junior Club:
Northern Thunder, Melbourne
Biography:

Victorian-native Tonumaipea will be working hard for more opportunity at the elite level as he looks to take the next step in his career. A versatile outside back capable of playing in the centres, on the wing and also at fullback. Tonumaipea also represented Samoa at the Rugby League World Cup, playing in the No.1 jersey.

Career

Appearances
54
Tries
16

2022 Season

Appearances
1

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
2
Tackle Breaks
4

Passing

Receipts
15

Defence

Tackles Made
6
Missed Tackles
1
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
167
Total Running Metres
167

Fantasy

Total Points
42
Average Points
42

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
19 Rabbitohs Lost 24 - 12 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
21 Titans Won 32 - 14 Centre 80 1 - 4 - 2 4 66 - 15 6 1 167 29 36

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2014 14 8 6 - 57% 3 - 12 - - - 2 4 234 63 17 68.46% 1,635 116.79 200 225 16.1
Storm 2015 4 2 2 - 50% 2 - 8 20 4.90 - - 2 76 23 6 75.85% 600 150.00 201 111 27.8
Storm 2016 12 9 3 - 75% 2 - 8 37 3.05 - 3 1 222 62 9 81.81% 1,140 95.07 218 282 23.5
Storm 2017 6 4 3 - 57% 2 - 8 8 1.19 - - 2 121 65 15 67.01% 796 113.00 32 186 26.6
Storm 2018 7 6 1 - 86% 3 - 12 10 1.44 - 1 2 91 52 10 70.80% 674 96.00 19 195 27.9
Titans 2020 10 6 4 - 60% 3 - 12 103 10.27 - - 5 179 119 25 76.88% 1,205 120.00 9 295 29.5
Storm 2022 1 1 - - 100% 1 - 4 - - - - 2 15 6 1 85.71% 167 167.00 36 42 42.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm
2014
2022
2018
2022
44 29 15 - 66% 13 - 52 75 1.62 - 6 13 759 271 58 82.37% 5,028 109.00 707 1,031 23.4
Titans 2020 2020 10 6 4 - 60% 3 - 12 103 10.27 - - 5 179 119 25 82.64% 1,205 120.00 9 295 29.5

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Melbourne Storm respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.