You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Ryan Papenhuyzen Profile Image

Ryan Papenhuyzen

Fullback

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
181 cm
Date of Birth:
10 June 1998
Weight:
80 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
22
Nickname:
Paps
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
07 April 2019
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Round:
4
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Dundas Shamrocks
Biography:

2019 was a sensational breakout year for Paps.
He took his opportunity and ran with it - literally - when he made his debut in round four, cementing his place in first-grade with his incredible pace and fearless attack on the line.
Sprinted 85m to score the opening try during our last-gasp 24-22 win over the Tigers in round 10.
Averaged 126 metres across 22 games, producing 17 line breaks, nine tries and five try assists.

Ryan is sponsored by Kaikura Land Sales, Exact Roofing, David & Christine Peever and Cong Nguyen.

Career

Appearances
42
Tries
20

2020 Season

Appearances
20

Scoring

Tries
11
Goals
4

Kicking

Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
15
Line Breaks
15
Tackle Breaks
70

Passing

Receipts
765

Defence

Tackles Made
99
Missed Tackles
22
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
194
Total Running Metres
3885

Fantasy

Total Points
986
Average Points
49.3

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sea Eagles Won 4 - 18 Fullback 80 - - - 21 - - - 4 49 1 37 3 - 189 - 36
2 Sharks Won 10 - 12 Fullback 80 - - - 14 - - 1 3 33 1 35 3 1 154 - 81
3 Raiders Lost 6 - 22 Fullback 80 - - - - - - 1 7 43 - 27 2 - 190 - 81
4 Rabbitohs Won 22 - 8 Fullback 80 1 - 4 20 1 - - - 68 - 30 7 2 210 - 43
5 Knights Won 12 - 26 Fullback 80 - - - 30 - - - 2 69 - 36 6 1 180 - 46
6 Panthers Lost 21 - 14 Fullback 80 - - - 31 - - - 4 76 - 35 4 2 170 - 42
7 Warriors Won 50 - 6 Fullback 80 2 - 8 78 - 2 2 4 36 - 41 7 - 147 - 29
8 Roosters Won 27 - 25 Fullback 85 - - 1 47 - - - 1 87 - 42 4 - 195 - 36
9 Raiders Won 14 - 20 Fullback 80 1 - 4 - - 1 - 5 43 - 31 11 2 246 - 154
10 Titans Won 42 - 6 Fullback 71 - - - - - - - 3 38 - 25 5 - 124 - 19
11 Broncos Won 8 - 46 Fullback 80 1 - 4 - - 1 3 7 68 1 29 4 2 272 - 63
12 Knights Won 26 - 16 Fullback 80 1 - 4 35 - - 1 7 64 - 36 5 2 248 8 136
14 Roosters Won 6 - 24 Fullback 80 - 4 8 11 - 1 1 - 50 - 65 3 - 136 - 41
15 Eels Lost 14 - 0 Fullback 80 - - - 24 - - 1 7 80 - 62 4 1 237 - 55
16 Sea Eagles Won 30 - 6 Fullback 80 - - - - - 3 - 3 33 1 43 6 - 164 - 82
17 Rabbitohs Won 16 - 22 Fullback 80 1 - 4 23 1 2 1 8 62 - 47 7 1 196 - 23
20 Dragons Lost 30 - 22 Fullback 62 - - - 30 - 2 1 1 51 - 37 6 1 176 3 50
21 Eels Won 36 - 24 Fullback 80 2 - 8 - - 2 2 1 44 - 34 1 2 265 - 91
23 Raiders Won 30 - 10 Fullback 80 1 - 4 30 1 1 - 3 24 - 35 5 1 165 - 70
24 Panthers Won 20 - 26 Fullback 80 1 - 4 27 1 - 1 - 38 - 38 6 4 210 - 30

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2019 22 17 6 - 74% 9 2 40 411 17.86 66.67% 5 5 17 423 174 24 78.11% 2,897 125.00 718 838 36.4
Storm 2020 20 16 4 - 80% 11 4 53 421 21.05 44.44% 4 15 15 765 99 22 80.95% 3,885 194.00 1,217 986 49.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2019 2020 42 32 10 - 76% 20 6 93 832 19.34 50.00% 9 20 32 1,188 273 46 79.43% 6,783 157.00 1,935 1,824 42.4

Latest

Team Mates