Large Background Image
Ryan Hoffman Profile Image

Ryan Hoffman

2nd Row

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
192 cm
Weight:
105 kg
Age:
34
Date of Birth:
26 January 1984
Birthplace:
Canberra, ACT
Nickname:
Hoffy
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Opposition:
Manly
Date:
20 April 2003
Round:
6
Previous Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Junior Club:
Campbelltown Collegians
Biography:

Hoffman returns to Melbourne for his third stint at the Club. The veteran will add valuable experience to the Storm squad with more than 300 first grade games under his belt across 15 seasons at the elite level. An ultimate team man and fan favourite among the purple faithful, Hoffman is determined to finish his NRL career on a high where it all started.

Career

Appearances
324
Tries
72

2018 Season

Appearances
19

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Line Breaks
2
Line Break Assists
3

Passing

Offloads
17

Defence

Tackles Made
449
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
94.5
Total Running Metres
1795

Fantasy

Total Points
606
Average Points
31.9

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Bulldogs Won 18 - 36 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 1 47 1 15 21 2 113 99 8
2 Wests Tigers Lost 8 - 10 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 2 25 1 11 26 1 69 69 -
3 Cowboys Won 30 - 14 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 2 41 4 15 39 3 99 99 -
4 Sharks Lost 14 - 4 2nd Row 80 - - - - 1 1 33 - 15 26 1 132 133 -
5 Wests Tigers Lost 11 - 10 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 1 34 - 8 40 - 64 64 -
6 Knights Won 40 - 14 2nd Row 71 - - - - - 2 40 3 17 17 1 96 96 -
7 Broncos Won 20 - 34 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 1 38 1 16 27 3 116 116 -
8 Warriors Won 50 - 10 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - - 3 50 - 16 21 1 129 130 -
9 Dragons Lost 34 - 14 2nd Row 66 - - - - - - 23 1 13 17 2 57 58 -
10 Titans Won 28 - 14 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 63 - 18 21 1 123 123 -
11 Sea Eagles Lost 4 - 24 2nd Row 67 - - - - - - 20 - 7 38 2 55 56 -
14 Broncos Won 32 - 16 2nd Row 77 - - - - - - 42 - 14 24 4 92 85 -
15 Knights Won 10 - 28 Interchange 15 - - - - - - 22 1 7 3 - 38 34 -
16 Roosters Won 8 - 9 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 3 43 1 17 26 6 113 110 -
17 Dragons Won 52 - 30 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - 1 2 38 2 22 27 2 176 176 -
18 Sea Eagles Won 13 - 14 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 1 43 1 19 27 3 108 108 -
19 Warriors Won 6 - 12 2nd Row 72 - - - - - - 29 - 13 24 1 76 77 -
21 Rabbitohs Lost 30 - 20 2nd Row 64 - - - - - - 25 - 13 21 3 83 84 -
22 Sharks Lost 14 - 17 Interchange 8 - - - - - - 15 1 5 4 - 50 50 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2003 13 7 6 - 54% 2 - 8 15 1.15 - - 2 4 179 17 534 41.08 2 - -
Storm 2004 20 10 10 - 50% 2 - 8 9 0.45 - - 3 13 375 33 1,288 64.40 - - -
Storm 2005 23 12 11 - 52% 4 - 16 46 2.00 - - 6 25 492 50 2,010 87.39 1 - -
Storm 2006 27 22 5 - 81% 10 - 40 25 0.93 - - 11 18 626 67 2,662 98.59 24 - -
Storm 2007 25 23 2 - 92% 10 - 40 60 2.40 - - 9 24 582 55 2,724 108.96 4 - -
Storm 2008 21 17 4 - 81% 4 - 16 33 1.57 - - 5 13 479 41 1,898 90.38 15 - -
Storm 2009 25 16 8 1 64% 6 - 24 36 1.44 - - 8 35 602 61 2,699 107.96 32 - -
Storm 2010 16 10 6 - 62% 3 - 12 - - - - 7 22 270 29 1,427 89.19 19 - -
Storm 2012 27 20 7 - 74% 11 - 44 12 0.44 - - 10 26 593 56 3,062 113.41 - - -
Storm 2013 24 16 7 1 67% 4 - 16 43 1.79 - - 7 18 614 52 3,172 132.17 21 - -
Storm 2014 24 13 11 - 54% 3 - 12 2 0.09 - - 2 9 585 43 2,686 111.94 12 708 29.5
Warriors 2015 18 8 10 - 44% 3 - 12 13 0.74 - - 3 17 359 29 1,935 107.51 10 634 35.2
Warriors 2016 23 9 14 - 39% 2 - 8 44 1.93 - 2 4 22 511 43 2,540 110.47 29 779 33.9
Warriors 2017 19 - - - - 6 1 26 28 1.47 100.00% - 5 12 497 46 1,901 100.05 - 702 37.0
Storm 2018 19 12 7 - 63% 2 - 8 - - - - 2 17 449 36 1,795 94.51 8 606 31.9

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm
2003
2018
2014
2018
264 178 84 2 - 61 - 244 281 1.06 - 72 224 5,846 540 25,958 98.00 139 1,331 19.9
Warriors 2015 2017 60 24 36 - - 11 1 46 86 1.43 100.00% 12 51 1,367 118 6,373 106.00 60 2,118 35.3

Latest

Team Mates