You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Nick Meaney Profile Image

Nick Meaney

Fullback

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
187 cm
Date of Birth:
10 September 1997
Weight:
90 kg
Birthplace:
Lismore, NSW
Age:
24
Nickname:
Means
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
13 July 2018
Opposition:
Parramatta Eels
Round:
18
Previous Clubs:
Newcastle Knights, Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Junior Club:
Ballina Seagulls
Biography:

Joining Melbourne Storm ahead of the 2022 pre-season after stints at the Newcastle Knights and Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, Nick has developed into a key utility role within the Storm squad.

With a deep understanding and feel for footy, Nick made his debut in the purple jersey in Round 1 of the 2022 season, becoming player 218. Whether he’s named on the wing, in five-eighth or as fullback, Nick manages to excel and play a crucial role in the on-field team success.

Nick is sponsored by Terry Porreca.

Career

Appearances
78
Tries
31

2022 Season

Appearances
13

Scoring

Tries
7
Goals
23

Kicking

Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
6
Line Breaks
8
Tackle Breaks
34

Passing

Receipts
272

Defence

Tackles Made
59
Missed Tackles
9
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
116
Total Running Metres
1514

Fantasy

Total Points
486
Average Points
37.4

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Wests Tigers Won 16 - 26 Five-Eighth 80 - 3 6 140 - - - - 12 - 28 23 2 39 - -
3 Eels Lost 24 - 28 Winger 83 2 - 8 - - - 1 4 29 2 19 - - 111 - 11
4 Bulldogs Won 44 - 0 Winger 80 - - - - - - - - 28 1 13 - - 57 - 10
5 Raiders Won 16 - 30 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 1 34 1 9 3 1 73 - -
6 Sharks Won 34 - 18 Winger 80 - - - - - 1 1 1 32 1 16 6 - 146 21 22
7 Warriors Won 70 - 10 Winger 80 2 2 12 - - - 1 1 16 - 9 4 - 126 - -
8 Knights Won 2 - 50 Winger 80 1 - 4 19 1 1 3 8 52 - 20 1 - 201 16 26
9 Dragons Won 42 - 6 Winger 80 1 5 14 22 - 1 1 2 18 - 11 4 1 161 6 21
10 Panthers Lost 6 - 32 Winger 80 1 1 6 - - - - 4 9 - 9 3 2 58 - 13
11 Cowboys Lost 36 - 6 Fullback 80 - 1 2 - - - - 5 17 3 23 6 3 71 - 42
12 Sea Eagles Won 28 - 8 Fullback 80 - 4 8 - - 1 1 2 34 - 33 1 - 165 - 54
14 Roosters Won 18 - 26 Fullback 80 - 3 6 - - 1 - 4 48 3 39 6 - 122 - 10
15 Broncos Won 32 - 20 Fullback 80 - 4 8 9 - 1 - 2 46 2 43 2 - 180 - 68

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2018 5 3 2 - 60% 2 1 10 18 3.58 33.33% - 2 - 139 44 12 74.28% 429 85.00 176 152 30.4
Bulldogs 2019 22 10 12 - 45% 6 32 88 29 1.31 80.00% - 1 4 513 103 20 79.56% 2,511 114.00 826 687 31.2
Bulldogs 2020 16 2 14 - 12% 6 22 68 35 2.21 68.75% 1 1 10 369 83 20 75.39% 1,990 124.00 426 499 31.2
Bulldogs 2021 22 3 19 - 14% 10 5 50 91 4.15 55.56% - 3 9 553 146 25 85.38% 2,686 122.00 841 746 33.9
Storm 2022 13 10 3 - 77% 7 23 74 190 14.65 65.71% 1 6 8 272 59 9 86.76% 1,514 116.00 281 486 37.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2018 2018 5 3 2 - 60% 2 1 10 18 3.58 33.33% - 2 - 139 44 12 78.57% 429 85.00 176 149 29.8
Bulldogs 2019 2021 60 15 45 - 25% 22 57 202 156 2.59 73.08% 1 5 23 1,416 330 65 83.54% 7,032 117.00 2,056 1,908 31.8
Storm 2022 2022 13 10 3 - 77% 7 23 74 190 14.65 65.71% 1 6 8 272 59 9 86.76% 1,514 116.00 281 486 37.4

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Melbourne Storm respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.