You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Nelson Asofa-Solomona Profile Image

Nelson Asofa-Solomona

Prop

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
200 cm
Date of Birth:
29 February 1996
Weight:
115 kg
Birthplace:
Wellington, NZ
Age:
26
Nickname:
Big Nasty
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
25 April 2015
Opposition:
Manly Sea Eagles
Round:
8
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Wellington College, Upper Hutt Tigers
Biography:

NAS is the proud owner of two sausage dogs and worked his way through a number of Disney movies during last year's lockdown. He loves to pull on the boxing gloves.

Nelson is sponsored by Poolwise Smarter Pools.

Career

Appearances
151
Tries
24

2022 Season

Appearances
10

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
29
Average Hit Ups
11.3
Post Contact Metres
575.4

Passing

Offloads
14

Defence

Tackles Made
177
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
122
Total Running Metres
1229

Fantasy

Total Points
385
Average Points
38.5

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Wests Tigers Won 16 - 26 Prop 41 - - - - - - 4 70 2 13 17 2 130 130 -
2 Rabbitohs Won 15 - 14 Prop 38 - - - - - - 1 57 2 15 23 1 111 100 10
3 Eels Lost 24 - 28 Prop 54 - - - - - - 3 72 2 20 25 2 160 160 -
4 Bulldogs Won 44 - 0 Prop 42 - - - - - - 1 35 1 10 22 3 95 74 16
5 Raiders Won 16 - 30 Prop 41 - - - - - - 1 66 2 15 18 1 132 125 -
6 Sharks Won 34 - 18 Prop 47 - - - - - - 3 60 2 17 15 - 146 98 47
7 Warriors Won 70 - 10 Prop 36 - - - 14 1 - 1 54 - 12 9 - 105 79 26
8 Knights Won 2 - 50 Prop 42 - - - - - - 1 54 1 13 20 2 132 96 36
9 Dragons Won 42 - 6 Prop 45 1 - 4 - - 1 8 88 1 18 15 1 155 155 -
10 Panthers Lost 6 - 32 Prop 33 - - - - - - 6 21 1 5 13 2 58 58 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2015 12 6 6 - 50% 1 - 4 - - 18 332 7 167 13 814 67.88 195 299 24.0
Storm 2016 15 12 3 - 80% - - - - - 33 450 20 231 15 1,298 86.54 258 450 30.0
Storm 2017 26 23 3 - 88% 4 - 16 20 0.77 70 810 21 464 33 2,164 83.00 299 840 32.3
Storm 2018 24 16 8 - 67% 4 - 16 - - 73 922 20 501 32 2,267 94.00 302 916 38.2
Storm 2019 27 21 6 - 78% 6 - 24 - - 72 1,211 39 577 40 3,294 122.00 400 1,116 41.3
Storm 2020 20 17 3 - 85% 4 - 16 8 0.39 75 972 22 403 23 2,412 120.00 311 878 43.9
Storm 2021 17 14 3 - 82% 4 - 16 - - 56 814 25 322 22 1,978 116.00 210 713 41.9
Storm 2022 10 8 2 - 80% 1 - 4 14 1.37 29 575 14 177 14 1,229 122.00 137 385 38.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2015 2022 151 117 34 - 77% 24 - 96 41 0.27 426 6,088 168 2,842 192 15,459 102.00 2,116 5,581 37.0

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Melbourne Storm respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.