You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Josh King Profile Image

Josh King

Prop

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
187 cm
Date of Birth:
02 December 1995
Weight:
105 kg
Birthplace:
Maitland, NSW
Age:
26
Nickname:
Kingy
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
16 April 2016
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Round:
Round 7
Previous Club:
Newcastle Knights
Junior Club:
Singleton Greyhounds
Biography:

Beginning his career as a miner in Newcastle, going on to Storm ahead of the 2022 pre-season, Josh went on to take out the ‘iron bar' award for outstanding effort in the notoriously difficult ‘I Don’t Quit’ camp. This impressive effort earnt him a Storm debut in Round 1 of the 2022 season, becoming player 219.

Now a regular feature amongst Craig Bellamy’s forward pack, Josh currently holds a clear lead as the Club’s top tackler for the season alongside his unwavering spirit on field.

Josh is sponsored by Kay Middleton.

Career

Appearances
98
Tries
3

2022 Season

Appearances
20

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
4
Average Hit Ups
8.2
Post Contact Metres
642.8

Passing

Offloads
14

Defence

Tackles Made
593
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
93
Total Running Metres
1875

Fantasy

Total Points
717
Average Points
35.8

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Wests Tigers Won 16 - 26 Lock 64 - - - - - - 29 - 10 35 - 84 51 27
2 Rabbitohs Won 15 - 14 Lock 67 - - - - - - 43 - 10 51 2 77 77 -
3 Eels Lost 24 - 28 Lock 65 - - - 1 - - 40 2 18 36 4 123 62 49
4 Bulldogs Won 44 - 0 Lock 49 1 - 4 - - - 23 - 13 34 2 76 43 33
5 Raiders Won 16 - 30 Lock 68 - - - - - - 55 1 19 22 1 136 104 31
6 Sharks Won 34 - 18 Lock 66 - - - - - - 19 1 12 26 4 97 87 9
7 Warriors Won 70 - 10 Lock 72 - - - - - - 45 - 20 39 2 106 84 17
8 Knights Won 2 - 50 Lock 63 - - - - - 1 54 1 25 22 4 212 116 96
9 Dragons Won 42 - 6 Lock 69 - - - - - 1 52 2 15 29 2 139 94 37
10 Panthers Lost 6 - 32 Lock 56 - - - - - - 31 1 11 34 2 77 77 -
11 Cowboys Lost 36 - 6 Lock 51 - - - - - - 28 2 15 26 3 82 71 11
12 Sea Eagles Won 28 - 8 Lock 50 - - - - - - 20 - 13 27 2 94 36 53
14 Roosters Won 18 - 26 Lock 65 - - - - - - 11 1 9 36 2 52 52 -
15 Broncos Won 32 - 20 Interchange 42 - - - - - - 34 - 10 25 - 99 62 36
16 Sea Eagles Lost 36 - 30 Interchange 36 - - - - - - 24 1 15 19 4 76 66 -
17 Sharks Lost 28 - 6 Lock 60 - - - - - - 32 1 10 31 3 70 60 10
18 Raiders Lost 16 - 20 Lock 51 - - - - - - 17 - 9 24 1 57 57 -
19 Rabbitohs Lost 24 - 12 Lock 40 - - - - - 1 7 - 6 33 2 29 29 -
20 Warriors Won 12 - 24 Interchange 55 - - - - - - 49 1 10 28 - 117 74 42
21 Titans Won 32 - 14 Interchange 32 - - - - - 1 28 - 7 16 6 64 41 23

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2016 12 - 12 - - - - - 3 212 - 250 17 685 57.16 94 261 21.0
Knights 2017 15 4 11 - 27% - - - 7 386 4 345 22 1,073 71.00 109 419 27.9
Knights 2018 13 4 9 - 31% - - - - 192 3 301 19 553 42.00 35 299 23.0
Knights 2019 13 5 8 - 38% - - - 2 232 10 244 21 671 51.00 41 279 21.5
Knights 2020 7 4 3 - 57% 1 - 4 3 191 - 117 4 406 58.00 5 166 23.7
Knights 2021 18 9 9 - 50% 1 - 4 9 447 3 308 13 1,221 67.00 210 438 24.3
Storm 2022 20 13 7 - 65% 1 - 4 4 643 14 593 46 1,875 93.00 480 717 35.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2016 2021 78 26 52 - 33% 2 - 8 24 1,662 20 1,565 96 4,611 56.00 497 1,853 23.8
Storm 2022 2022 20 13 7 - 65% 1 - 4 4 643 14 593 46 1,875 93.00 480 717 35.8

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Melbourne Storm respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.