Joe Stimson Profile Image

Joe Stimson

2nd Row

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
189 cm
Weight:
104 kg
Age:
23
Date of Birth:
02 December 1995
Birthplace:
Temora, NSW
Nickname:
Stimmo
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
10 March 2017
Round:
2
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Temora Dragons
Biography:

A former captain of Storm’s NYC side, Stimson make his NRL debut in 2017 and performed strongly in the second row. His high work rate and drive to constantly improve has endeared him to his teammates and left him motivated for a further taste of first grade football next season. Stimson will be vying for the vacant back row position in Craig Bellamy’s side.

Career

Appearances
45
Tries
8

2019 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
4

Attack

Line Breaks
4
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
1

Defence

Tackles Made
65
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
43.9
Total Running Metres
307

Fantasy

Total Points
168
Average Points
24

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
10 Wests Tigers Won 24 - 22 Interchange - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11 Bulldogs Won 6 - 28 Interchange 27 - - - - - 1 26 1 11 2 - 98 98 -
13 Warriors Won 10 - 32 Interchange 23 - - - - - - 18 - 5 6 - 50 50 -
14 Knights Won 34 - 4 Interchange 23 2 - 8 - 2 3 10 - 7 11 1 43 43 -
15 Roosters Won 12 - 14 Interchange 8 - - - - - - 6 - 4 5 1 21 21 -
16 Dragons Won 14 - 16 2nd Row 72 1 - 4 - 1 5 20 - 9 36 1 77 77 -
17 Sharks Won 40 - 16 Interchange 16 1 - 4 - 1 2 1 - 2 5 1 15 15 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2017 15 12 3 - 80% 3 1 14 - - 100.00% 3 2 245 18 779 51.97 21 370 24.0
Storm 2018 24 15 9 - 63% 1 2 8 44 1.84 66.67% 2 5 612 42 1,469 61.23 22 737 30.0
Storm 2019 6 6 - - 100% 4 - 16 - - - 4 1 65 4 307 43.90 - 168 24.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2017 2019 45 33 12 - - 8 3 38 44 0.96 75.00% 9 8 922 64 2,556 55.00 43 1,275 27.7

Latest

Team Mates