You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jesse Bromwich Profile Image

Jesse Bromwich

Captain - Prop

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
194 cm
Date of Birth:
03 May 1989
Weight:
114 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
33
Nickname:
J.Brom
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
13 March 2010
Opposition:
Cronulla Sharks
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Manurewa Marlins
Biography:

A father of three boys, our co-captain is keen to pursue a career in the building industry when his time in the NRL comes to an end. He will play his 250th game in 2021.

Jesse is sponsored by Noel Patterson.

Career

Appearances
281
Tries
32

2022 Season

Appearances
9

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
6
Average Hit Ups
7.7
Post Contact Metres
318.9

Passing

Offloads
13

Defence

Tackles Made
188
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
92
Total Running Metres
836

Fantasy

Total Points
315
Average Points
35

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
2 Rabbitohs Won 15 - 14 Prop 63 - - - - - - 41 3 18 36 1 94 68 26
3 Eels Lost 24 - 28 Prop 37 - - - - - 1 45 1 15 17 - 120 111 9
4 Bulldogs Won 44 - 0 Prop 27 - - - - - - 18 - 8 17 - 45 36 8
5 Raiders Won 16 - 30 Prop 63 - - - - - - 46 1 20 19 - 109 93 -
7 Warriors Won 70 - 10 Prop 46 1 - 4 - 1 4 40 2 15 11 3 121 69 42
8 Knights Won 2 - 50 Prop 50 - - - - - - 29 3 22 24 2 92 84 8
9 Dragons Won 42 - 6 Prop 48 - - - - - - 64 3 23 18 1 153 95 58
10 Panthers Lost 6 - 32 Prop 42 - - - - - 1 17 - 8 26 2 49 49 -
11 Cowboys Lost 36 - 6 Prop 37 - - - - - - 19 - 7 20 1 49 35 14

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2010 7 6 1 - 86% - - - 16 2.29 1 - 2 94 6 282 40.00 - - -
Storm 2011 22 18 4 - 82% 4 - 16 - - 43 - 21 485 23 2,184 99.00 - - -
Storm 2012 27 20 7 - 74% 2 - 8 - - 41 44 33 545 39 2,509 92.00 - - -
Storm 2013 26 16 9 1 62% 6 - 24 - - 38 1,257 23 658 22 3,290 126.56 474 816 31.0
Storm 2014 24 13 11 - 54% 2 - 8 - - 40 1,417 52 717 29 3,666 152.78 537 1,001 41.0
Storm 2015 26 15 11 - 58% 3 - 12 - - 26 1,509 27 875 28 4,114 158.24 455 1,375 52.0
Storm 2016 27 21 6 - 78% 5 - 20 - - 42 1,348 50 819 30 3,992 147.85 638 1,417 52.0
Storm 2017 23 21 2 - 91% 1 - 4 - - 33 999 17 543 43 2,920 126.00 504 847 36.8
Storm 2018 20 13 7 - 65% - - - - - 23 838 17 476 29 2,413 120.00 475 736 36.8
Storm 2019 27 21 6 - 78% 5 - 20 - - 35 1,062 13 589 46 3,406 126.00 755 956 35.4
Storm 2020 19 17 2 - 89% 2 - 8 1 0.03 9 816 11 477 22 2,134 112.00 140 694 36.5
Storm 2021 24 20 4 - 83% 1 - 4 - - 18 896 21 501 41 2,409 100.00 363 780 32.5
Storm 2022 9 6 3 - 67% 1 - 4 - - 6 319 13 188 10 836 92.00 167 315 35.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2010 2022 281 207 73 1 74% 32 - 128 17 0.06 355 10,501 300 6,966 368 34,180 121.00 4,511 9,201 40.9

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Melbourne Storm respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.