You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jahrome Hughes Profile Image

Jahrome Hughes

Halfback

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
08 October 1994
Weight:
90 kg
Birthplace:
Wellington, NZ
Age:
27
Nickname:
Hughesy
Debut Club:
Gold Coast Titans
Date:
06 July 2013
Opposition:
Penrith
Round:
17
Previous Clubs:
Gold Coast Titans, North Queensland Cowboys
Junior Club:
Currumbin Eagles
Biography:

Now with more than 50 NRL games on his record, Jahrome's transformation from fullback to premiership-winning half has been one of Storm's biggest success stories. He enjoys a hit of golf in his downtime.

Jahrome is sponsored by Carpet World Bairnsdale, Bryan Rowe, Insite Finance and the Di Quinzios.

Career

Appearances
93
Tries
38

2022 Season

Appearances
9

Scoring

Tries
7

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
2
Average Kicking Metres
238.7

Attack

Try Assists
6
Line Break Assists
3

Passing

Offloads
9
Receipts
424

Defence

Tackles Made
118
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
96
Total Running Metres
866

Fantasy

Total Points
453
Average Points
50.3

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Wests Tigers Won 16 - 26 Halfback 80 1 - 4 263 - - 2 7 13 2 40 18 3 110 - -
2 Rabbitohs Won 15 - 14 Halfback 84 - - - 213 1 - - 7 22 3 48 11 3 89 - -
3 Eels Lost 24 - 28 Halfback 83 - - - 348 - - 1 3 20 1 53 16 5 64 9 8
4 Bulldogs Won 44 - 0 Halfback 68 - - - 337 - 2 - 2 10 - 38 13 4 124 - 70
5 Raiders Won 16 - 30 Halfback 80 2 - 8 130 - - 2 7 15 - 40 12 1 93 - -
6 Sharks Won 34 - 18 Halfback 74 - - - 288 - 1 - 2 14 1 47 12 4 92 9 7
7 Warriors Won 70 - 10 Halfback 80 2 - 8 170 - 3 1 1 14 - 45 9 1 137 - -
8 Knights Won 2 - 50 Halfback 80 1 - 4 238 - - - 1 12 2 57 12 2 41 6 4
9 Dragons Won 42 - 6 Halfback 80 1 - 4 161 1 - - 4 31 - 56 15 3 111 - 4

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Titans 2013 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - 23 1 1 103 103.30 36 1 1.0
Cowboys 2016 1 - 1 - - 1 - 4 33 33.00 - 1 - - 38 2 1 156 156.50 26 52 52.0
Storm 2017 4 2 2 - 50% 3 - 12 30 7.43 - - - 3 116 25 12 578 144.00 294 182 45.5
Storm 2018 11 8 3 - 73% 2 - 8 697 63.39 - 2 4 4 309 136 33 1,134 103.00 343 395 35.9
Storm 2019 24 18 6 - 75% 9 - 36 1,240 51.67 - 11 12 10 689 206 34 2,721 113.00 1,070 975 40.6
Storm 2020 19 18 1 - 95% 7 - 28 3,368 177.25 - 8 15 7 799 367 46 1,439 75.00 60 925 48.7
Storm 2021 24 20 4 - 83% 9 - 36 5,759 239.95 - 13 19 7 1,145 451 53 2,618 109.00 253 1,457 60.7
Storm 2022 9 8 1 - 89% 7 - 28 2,148 238.67 - 2 6 9 424 118 26 866 96.00 94 453 50.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Titans 2013 2013 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - 23 1 1 103 103.00 36 17 17.0
Cowboys 2016 2016 1 - 1 - - 1 - 4 33 33.00 - 1 - - 38 2 1 156 156.00 26 52 52.0
Storm 2017 2022 91 74 17 - 81% 37 - 148 13,242 145.51 - 36 56 40 3,482 1,303 204 9,358 102.00 2,116 4,381 48.1

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Melbourne Storm respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.