You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Christian Welch Profile Image

Christian Welch

Captain - Prop

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
195 cm
Date of Birth:
19 July 1994
Weight:
110 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
27
Nickname:
Welchy
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
10 May 2015
Opposition:
Parramatta Eels
Round:
9
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Easts Tigers, Brisbane
Biography:

Welch has steadily risen through the Storm development program in recent years. He had found a consistent spot on the Storm interchange in 2016 and the start of 2017 until a knee injury cut short his 2017 season. He will now look to reclaim his spot in the Storm pack.

Christian is sponsored by: Kayleen Berry, Brett Wheeler and Kris Hayward, Graham and Kay Middleton, Robert Carrothers and Tricia Ratcliffe.

Career

Appearances
118
Tries
5

2022 Season

Appearances
1

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
0
Average Hit Ups
12
Post Contact Metres
37.3

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
32
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
116
Total Running Metres
116

Fantasy

Total Points
41
Average Points
41

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Wests Tigers Won 16 - 26 Prop 61 - - - - - - 37 2 14 32 4 116 105 11

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2015 10 8 2 - 80% - - - - 81 1 140 7 254 25.44 11 149 14.0
Storm 2016 17 13 4 - 76% - - - 5 166 25 238 15 749 44.09 131 322 18.0
Storm 2017 8 7 1 - 88% - - - 8 97 4 166 18 419 52.00 76 184 23.0
Storm 2018 26 17 9 - 65% 2 - 8 27 589 16 582 40 1,765 67.00 415 756 29.1
Storm 2019 16 13 3 - 81% 1 - 4 30 554 18 313 23 1,788 111.00 423 548 34.2
Storm 2020 19 15 4 - 79% - - - 19 947 35 546 40 2,370 124.00 450 791 41.6
Storm 2021 21 17 4 - 81% 2 - 8 24 1,031 45 528 46 2,937 139.00 685 904 43.0
Storm 2022 1 1 - - 100% - - - - 37 2 32 4 116 116.00 11 41 41.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2015 2022 118 91 27 - 77% 5 - 20 113 3,502 146 2,545 193 10,401 88.00 2,205 3,678 31.2

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Melbourne Storm respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.