You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Cameron Smith Profile Image

Cameron Smith

Captain - Hooker

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Weight:
90 kg
Age:
36
Date of Birth:
18 June 1983
Birthplace:
Brisbane, QLD
Nickname:
Smitty
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Opposition:
Canterbury Bulldogs
Date:
13 April 2002
Round:
5
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Logan Brothers
Biography:

2019 was a truly phenomenal season for our skipper - he eclipsed the NRL all-time points-scoring record and became the first player ever to reach 400 NRL games.
In his 18th season he was rated the best hooker, best captain and best player in the competition and showed no signs of slowing down.
Played in every game (averaging a full 80 minutes of game time), kicked 104 goals, crossed for two tries, notched up 15 try assists and 14 line break assists.

Career

Appearances
413
Tries
45

2020 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
0
Goals
7

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
2
Average Kicking Metres
80
Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
2
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
0
Receipts
238

Defence

Tackles Made
77
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
34.7
Total Running Metres
69

Fantasy

Total Points
110
Average Points
55

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sea Eagles Won 4 - 18 Hooker 80 - 3 6 122 2 1 - - 5 - 130 35 1 56 9 2
2 Sharks Won 10 - 12 Hooker 80 - 4 8 38 - 1 - 1 - - 108 42 3 13 6 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2002 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - - - - - 1 - 38 2 51 25.50 - - -
Storm 2003 24 15 9 - 62% 4 8 32 3,932 163.83 88.89% - 4 4 - 821 30 1,329 55.38 3 - -
Storm 2004 23 12 11 - 52% 4 43 102 3,646 158.52 68.25% - 6 7 - 815 47 1,297 56.39 16 - -
Storm 2005 23 13 10 - 57% 3 30 72 3,558 154.70 68.18% - 5 7 - 899 42 1,630 70.87 32 - -
Storm 2006 25 21 4 - 84% 5 79 178 5,416 216.64 71.17% - 8 8 - 916 40 1,547 61.88 71 - -
Storm 2007 24 21 3 - 88% 4 88 192 4,449 185.38 70.97% - 8 7 - 855 45 1,544 64.33 39 - -
Storm 2008 23 18 5 - 78% 4 77 170 4,187 182.04 69.37% - 10 5 - 916 34 1,537 66.83 1 - -
Storm 2009 25 16 8 1 64% 3 65 142 4,327 173.08 72.22% - 10 14 - 990 43 1,533 61.32 41 - -
Storm 2010 20 12 8 - 60% 2 54 116 3,539 176.95 75.00% - 5 15 - 773 47 1,040 52.00 - - -
Storm 2011 24 19 5 - 79% 2 78 164 4,144 172.67 83.87% - 9 24 - 1,001 50 1,530 63.75 5 - -
Storm 2012 25 20 5 - 80% 2 78 164 3,631 145.24 69.03% - 11 28 - 1,001 45 1,771 70.84 10 - -
Storm 2013 23 16 6 1 70% 2 84 176 3,654 158.89 74.34% 8 11 24 2,376 1,012 33 1,572 68.37 11 1,344 58.0
Storm 2014 23 13 10 - 57% 2 68 145 3,515 152.82 70.83% 7 6 20 2,301 963 33 971 42.25 1 1,443 62.0
Storm 2015 25 15 10 - 60% 1 71 146 3,081 123.22 78.89% 11 11 21 2,627 1,125 37 1,177 47.10 - 1,566 62.0
Storm 2016 26 21 5 - 81% 2 92 194 3,863 148.59 75.41% 12 18 19 2,923 1,112 50 1,368 52.64 1 1,739 66.0
Storm 2017 23 21 2 - 91% 2 92 192 3,898 169.50 79.31% 7 13 13 2,260 890 49 1,257 54.67 19 1,478 64.0
Storm 2018 26 18 8 - 69% 1 98 201 3,780 145.37 82.35% 4 4 19 2,637 1,055 42 948 36.49 - 1,541 59.0
Storm 2019 27 21 6 - 78% 2 104 216 3,194 118.29 79.39% 20 15 11 3,120 1,059 39 1,324 49.06 2 1,643 60.8
Storm 2020 2 2 - - 100% - 7 14 160 80.00 87.50% 2 2 - 238 77 4 69 34.70 2 110 55.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2002 2020 413 295 116 2 - 45 1,216 2,616 65,791 159.30 74.78% 73 156 245 18,857 16,297 711 23,375 56.00 257 11,064 26.8

Latest

Team Mates