You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Brandon Smith Profile Image

Brandon Smith

Hooker

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Date of Birth:
31 May 1996
Weight:
94 kg
Birthplace:
Waiheke Island, NZ
Age:
24
Nickname:
Smithers
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
02 June 2017
Opposition:
Newcastle
Round:
13
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Waiheke Rams
Biography:

Was named Best Interchange Player in the comp after a career-best season in 2019 and undoubtedly deserves the title.
A human wrecking ball, always brings electrifying impact off the bench and powered to 2,232 metres this year, averaging 97 metres a game.
Missed only four games through injury and earned selection for the Kiwis.

Brandon is sponsored by: G&B, Graham and Kay Middleton, the Swain Family and Cong Nguyen.

Career

Appearances
59
Tries
8

2020 Season

Appearances
15

Scoring

Tries
3

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
7.4

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Break Assists
2

Passing

Offloads
6
Receipts
669

Defence

Tackles Made
441
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
111
Total Running Metres
1672

Fantasy

Total Points
672
Average Points
44.8

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
3 Raiders Lost 6 - 22 Interchange 46 - - - - - - 1 31 1 15 30 3 102 86 -
4 Rabbitohs Won 22 - 8 Prop 42 - - - - - - 3 46 - 11 20 2 116 116 -
5 Knights Won 12 - 26 Prop 42 1 - 4 - - 1 3 42 - 11 22 3 89 82 -
6 Panthers Lost 21 - 14 Prop 36 - - - - - - 1 19 - 11 32 1 50 44 -
7 Warriors Won 50 - 6 Interchange 59 1 - 4 - - 1 3 34 - 55 30 2 115 43 -
8 Roosters Won 27 - 25 Hooker 75 - - - 44 - - 2 66 - 78 45 4 146 98 -
9 Raiders Won 14 - 20 Interchange 51 - - - - - - 1 55 - 24 26 1 132 126 -
10 Titans Won 42 - 6 Prop 53 1 - 4 - - 1 1 43 - 26 24 3 119 101 -
11 Broncos Won 8 - 46 Interchange 37 - - - - - - 1 40 1 14 15 1 115 82 -
12 Knights Won 26 - 16 Interchange 58 - - - 2 - - 1 45 - 60 32 5 125 71 -
13 Bulldogs Won 41 - 10 Hooker 67 - - - - 1 - - 6 - 83 30 - 34 - -
14 Roosters Won 6 - 24 Hooker 63 - - - 64 - - 4 36 - 96 36 - 118 30 -
15 Eels Lost 14 - 0 Hooker 79 - - - - - - - 37 2 108 42 2 91 7 -
19 Wests Tigers Won 50 - 22 Interchange 46 - - - - - - 2 34 1 21 24 - 99 88 -
20 Dragons Lost 30 - 22 Hooker 62 - - - - - 1 3 76 1 56 33 2 214 118 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2017 3 2 1 - 67% 2 - 8 45 14.93 - - 1 1 170 61 2 58 19.00 - 121 40.3
Storm 2018 18 14 4 - 78% - - - 55 3.03 - 1 - 4 212 299 17 900 50.00 - 404 22.4
Storm 2019 23 19 4 - 83% 3 - 12 - - - - 1 2 360 556 38 2,232 97.00 9 864 37.6
Storm 2020 15 11 4 - 73% 3 - 12 110 7.35 - - 1 6 669 441 29 1,672 111.00 - 672 44.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2017 2020 59 46 13 - 78% 8 - 32 210 3.55 - 1 3 13 1,411 1,357 86 4,863 82.00 9 2,059 34.9

Latest

Team Mates