You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Late Mail - Qualifying Final v Eels

Darryn Schonig and Isaac Lumelume drop out of our squad. Chris Lewis will start on the bench, replacing Tom Eisenhuth who has strained his calf.

Original story follows:

Craig Bellamy has named his squad to face the Parramatta Eels as our 10th consecutive finals campaign begins at Suncorp Stadium on Saturday night.

Dale Finucane is still sidelined with a calf injury while Tui Kamikamica is serving a one-match suspension.

The clash will be the first NRL final for Brenko Lee, Tom Eisenhuth, Tino Fa'asuamaleaui and Nicho Hynes.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Storm is number 1 Ryan Papenhuyzen
    Fullback for Eels is number 1 Clinton Gutherson
  • Winger for Storm is number 2 Suliasi Vunivalu
    Winger for Eels is number 2 Maika Sivo
  • Centre for Storm is number 3 Brenko Lee
    Centre for Eels is number 3 Michael Jennings
  • Centre for Storm is number 4 Justin Olam
    Centre for Eels is number 4 Waqa Blake
  • Winger for Storm is number 5 Josh Addo-Carr
    Winger for Eels is number 5 Blake Ferguson
  • Five-Eighth for Storm is number 6 Cameron Munster
    Five-Eighth for Eels is number 6 Dylan Brown
  • Halfback for Storm is number 7 Jahrome Hughes
    Halfback for Eels is number 7 Mitchell Moses

Forwards

  • Prop for Storm is number 8 Jesse Bromwich
    Prop for Eels is number 8 Reagan Campbell-Gillard
  • Hooker for Storm is number 9 Cameron Smith
    Hooker for Eels is number 9 Reed Mahoney
  • Prop for Storm is number 10 Christian Welch
    Prop for Eels is number 10 Junior Paulo
  • 2nd Row for Storm is number 11 Felise Kaufusi
    2nd Row for Eels is number 11 Shaun Lane
  • 2nd Row for Storm is number 12 Kenneath Bromwich
    2nd Row for Eels is number 12 Ryan Matterson
  • Lock for Storm is number 13 Nelson Asofa-Solomona
    Lock for Eels is number 13 Nathan Brown

Interchange

  • Interchange for Storm is number 14 Brandon Smith
    Interchange for Eels is number 14 Will Smith
  • Interchange for Storm is number 15 Tino Faasuamaleaui
    Interchange for Eels is number 15 Andrew Davey
  • Interchange for Storm is number 17 Nicho Hynes
    Interchange for Eels is number 16 Kane Evans
  • Interchange for Storm is number 22 Chris Lewis
    Interchange for Eels is number 17 Marata Niukore

Match Officials

  • Referee: Ashley Klein
  • Touch Judge: Dave Munro
  • Touch Judge: Peter Gough
  • Senior Review Official: Steve Chiddy

Last updated: