Feeder Team Update - Round 8

Both Easts Tigers and the Sunshine Coast Falcons suffered losses in their respective Round 8 and re-scheduled Round 2 Intrust Super Cup clashes.

Blackhawks control Tigers in Townsville

The Townsville Blackhawks solidified their place atop of the Intrust Super Cup table with a comprehensive 40-12 victory over the Easts Tigers at Jack Manski Oval.

The hosts broke the initial deadlock, scoring the first three tries, highlighted by the impressive performances of both Mosese Pangai and Michael Parker-Walshe.

The visiting Tigers rallied to score their first points of the evening when Donald Malone scored a try against the run of play before Pangai was at it again.

Townsville put any hopes of a shootout to rest, pushing out to a comfortable 22-6 lead during the opening half. An impressive Blackhawks outfit picked up where they left off in the second stanza, scoring eleven minutes into play to continue their run.

The Tigers didn’t lie down and they were rewarded for their resistance when Donald Malone broke through to earn his second try, however it proved to be just a consolation as the ladder leading Blackhawks continued their unbeaten run.

Easts Tigers 12 
Tries:
Shane Neumann, Donald Malone
Goals: Donald Malone 2

Defeated by.

Townsville Blackhawks 40
Tries: 
Mosese Pangai 2, Zac Santo, Kyle Feldt, Robert Lui, Michael Parker-Walshe, Glenn Hall
Goals: Kyle Feldt 3, Robert Lui 3

at Jack Manski Oval.

Teams:

Townsville Blackhawks: 1. Jahrome Hughes 2. Zac Santo 3. Kyle Feldt 4. Mosese Pangai 5. Jonathon Reuben 6. Robert Lui 7. Michael Parker-Walshe 9. Anthony Mitchell 10. Daniel Beasley (c) 11. Glenn Hall 12. Rhyse Martin 13. Neville Costigan 14. Nathan Norford 15. Lorenzo Ma'afu 16. Noel Underwood 17. Kelepi Tanginoa 19. Corey Jensen

Easts Tigers: 1. Eddie Tautali 2. Richie Kennar 3. Shane Neumann 4. Donald Malone 5. Matt Duffie 6. Shaun Nona 7. Grant Giess 8. Christian Welch 9. Tommy Butterfield 10. Liam McDonald 11. Dane Hogan (c) 12. Jake Foster 13. Troy Giess 14. Francis Tualau 15. Matthew Zgrajewski 16. Dayne Weston 18. Dean Britt

Storm take on reigning premiers South Sydney at AAMI Park, Saturday 16 May from 7:30pm. Get your tickets.

Falcons fall to Pride

On Saturday, Barlow Park played host to a game that was seven weeks in the making as the Northern Pride took on the Sunshine Coast Falcons in a postponed Round 2 match.

Coming off last week’s bye, the Falcons were looking to earn some momentum with a win over the ninth placed Pride.

However, it was the home side that hit the ground running, scoring the first try inside of the opening six minutes. The pressure continued to mount on the Falcons when Cameron King and debutant Bradley Stevens scored successive tries.

Luke George closed out a dominant first half display with the games fifth unanswered try, leaving the Falcons with an uphill battle in the second half.

Sunshine Coast hit back shortly after the break as Young Tonumaipea crossed for the visitors first points of the game.

There was feint hope of a comeback as a Falcons interception lead to Travis Robinson scoring the away side’s second try of the game.

Despite their efforts, it was the Pride who secured their fourth consecutive victory of their campaign with a 34-10 final score.

Sunshine Coast Falcons 10
Tries: 
Travis Robinson, Young Tonumaipea
Goals: Travis Robinson

Defeated by.

Northern Pride 34
Tries: 
Bradley Stephens 2, Luke George 2, Tom Hancock, Cameron King
Goals: Cameron King 3, Linc Port 2