Rd.9 HOSTPLUS Team Announcement

Sisa Waqa has been named in Melbourne Storm’s Round 9 team to take on Manly Sea Eagles this Saturday night at AAMI Park.

After originally being earmarked for minor ankle surgery after the match against the Warriors, it was decided following further consultation and review with the surgeon that surgery was not required until the end of the season.

Waqa has responded extremely well to treatment during the representative bye weekend and has been able to train successfully. He will continue to manage treatment for the rest of the season.

Justin O’Neill underwent a minor ankle arthroscope to remove minor fragments after sustaining an injury against the Warriors on ANZAC Day. He has commenced his rehabilitation program this week and is expected to miss 10-12 weeks.

NRL

Melbourne Storm v Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Saturday 10 May, 7:30pm
AAMI Park

BOOK TICKETS

1. Billy Slater
2. Sisa Waqa
3. Will Chambers
4. Mahe Fonua
5. Young Tonumaipea
6. Ben Hampton
7. Cooper Cronk
8. Jesse Bromwich
9. Cameron Smith (c)
10. Bryan Norrie
11. Kevin Proctor
12. Ryan Hoffman
13. Ryan Hinchcliffe

14. Kenny Bromwich
15. Tohu Harris
16. Mitch Garbutt
17. George Rose

NSW Cup

Cronulla Sharks v Wenworthville Magpies
Saturday 10 May, 1:00pm
Henson Park

Travis Robinson
Kurt Mann
Junior Moors
Dayne Weston

Queensland Cup

Easts Tigers v Souths Logan Magpies
Sunday 11 May, 2:00pm
Langlands Park

Hymel Hunt
Cody Walker
Joel Romelo
Felise Kaufusi
Cameron Munster
Tim Glasby

NYC

Melbourne Storm v Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Saturday 10 May, 5:15pm
AAMI Park

BOOK TICKETS

1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad
2. Junior Kirisome
3. Niua Finau-Puaka
4. Reubenn Rennie
5. Josh Minhinnick
6. Brayden Torpy
7. Jake Turpin
8. Christian Welch (c)
9. Billy Brittain
10. Rhys Kennedy
11. Joe Stimson
12. Nelson Asofa-Solomona
13. Francis Tualau

14. Sheldon Pitama
15. Ben Halfpenny
16. Vincent Rennie
17. Charlie Galo
18. Elias Vole

Injuries

Matt Duffie - Knee - Season
Slade Griffin - Knee - Season
Richie Kennar - Hip - Round 24
Justin O’Neill - Ankle - Round 19
Ben Roberts - Knee - Round 12

Suspensions

Jordan McLean - Dangerous Throw - Round 13