Main content
Homepage

Policies


  • Member Terms and Conditions - 2014

    These terms and conditions apply to each person (you or your) who applies to become a member of Melbourne Storm in respect of the 2014 NRL premiership season (Season). By applying to become a member of Melbourne Storm (including by renewing an existing membership), you agree to comply with these terms and conditions.

    1 2014 Membership Applications 
    1.1 New membership applications for the Season, and applications to renew/upgrade any 2013 membership, can be made either online or by submitting an application or renewal form by post, by calling the Membership Service Centre on 1300 STORM RLC (1300 786 767), or in person at AAMI Park.
    1.2 If you are a 2013 season member and wish to renew your membership, you can take advantage of an exclusive renewal period commencing Wednesday 18 September 2013 until close of business on Wednesday 6 November 2013. From 7 November 2013, any seats not renewed may be made available for purchase to upgrading/new members.
    1.3 Melbourne Storm reserves the right to refuse any application for membership.
    1.4 Melbourne Storm will not process any application that is incomplete or illegible. It is your responsibility to ensure your application is complete, accurate and legible. If you are in doubt, please contact the Membership Service Centre on 1300 STORM RLC (1300 786 767).
    1.5 If you hold a valid and current Companion Card issued by an Australian State or Territory government you are eligible to apply for a second membership, of the same category as you apply for, at no additional charge.
    1.6 You warrant that the information you provide to Melbourne Storm in connection with your application is complete and accurate.
    1.7 You are responsible for ensuring that all personal details (including any banking details) you provide to Melbourne Storm are kept up to date. Melbourne Storm accepts no responsibility for any consequences that flow from your failure to keep your personal details up to date. You can update your personal details online through My Account Manager or by calling the Membership Service Centre on 1300 STORM RLC (1300 786 767) or by email membership@melbournestorm.com.au.
    1.8 Melbourne Storm cannot, and does not, promise that every application for membership, ticketing and/or seating allocation will be accepted.

    2 Member Code of Conduct
    2.1 It is a condition of membership that you comply with the Melbourne Storm Member Code of Conduct at all times while attending in any Melbourne Storm event, function or game. The Member Code of Conduct can be accessed http://www.melbournestorm.com.au/about/privacy-policy/code-of-conduct.html or by calling 1300 STORM RLC (1300 786 767).
    2.2 Any failure to comply with the Member Code of Conduct may result in the immediate suspension or cancellation of your membership at Melbourne Storm’s discretion.
    2.3 You will not be entitled to any refund if your membership is suspended or cancelled in these circumstances.

    3 Your privacy
    3.1 Your privacy is important to Melbourne Storm. The Club collects, holds and uses personal information in accordance with our privacy policy which you can access http://www.melbournestorm.com.au/privacy A copy of the privacy policy can also be obtained by contacting the Membership Service Centre on 1300 STORM RLC (1300 786 767).
    3.2 You may access your personal information held by Melbourne Storm by calling 1300 786 767.

    4 Sponsor products and services
    Any products and services offered in any sponsor promotional material are not offered by Melbourne Storm. Melbourne Storm does not accept liability for any product or service referred to in such material, and to the maximum extent permitted by law, Melbourne Storm excludes all liability with respect to such products and services.

    5 AAMI Park 
    Membership rights are subject to the terms of entry of AAMI Park which can be accessed http://www.aamipark.com.au/arriving-and-access/conditions-of-entry/.

    6 Frequently asked questions
    All details set out in the Frequently Asked Questions section of the Melbourne Storm website which can be accessed http://membership.melbournestorm.com.au/faqs form part of these terms and conditions. If there is any inconsistency between these terms and conditions and the FAQ section, these terms and conditions will prevail.

    7 Transfer of membership rights
    Any person who you allow to use your membership rights (transferee) is also bound by these terms and conditions. You must ensure that any such person is aware of, and fully complies with, these terms and conditions. Any failure by any transferee to comply with these terms and conditions may lead to your membership being suspended or cancelled.

    8 Payments and refunds
    8.1 All amounts advertised by Melbourne Storm are inclusive of GST unless otherwise stated.
    8.2 Melbourne Storm will endeavour to accommodate, but cannot guarantee, seating preferences. Membership fees will not be refunded if we are unable to accommodate your seating preference.
    8.3 Membership applications which are received and / or processed after the first home game of the Season will not be sold on a pro-rata basis, and will be charged at the prices listed in the 2014 Melbourne Storm membership brochure.
    8.4 Membership applications will be processed as received and cannot be withdrawn once submitted.
    8.5 The Club may consider any refund request received in writing before 30 June 2014 where exceptional circumstances exist. Melbourne Storm may (but is not obliged to) agree to issue a full or partial refund at its discretion.
    8.6 All refund requests are to be made in writing to “Membership Manager” PO Box 155, Richmond VIC 3121. Cancellation fees may apply.
    8.7 Payments made by credit/debit card: Credit/debit card payments will be processed in accordance the Storm Advantage program, details of which are set out in paragraph 16 below. You authorise Melbourne Storm to debit your nominated credit / debit card in accordance with paragraph 16.
    8.8 Payments made by cash, bank cheque and money order: Cash, bank cheque and money orders payments will be banked immediately, upon receipt. Bank cheques and money orders must be made out to “Melbourne Storm Rugby League Club Ltd”.

    9 Membership Classifications
    9.1 Member Since Status:
    When you first become a member of Melbourne Storm, the date you joined is recorded against your account as your ‘Member Since Status’.
    9.2 Membership Classification and Age Restrictions:
    (a) Junior Membership: Any person under the age of 15 years on January 1, 2014 is eligible to become a Junior member. Children under 5 years of age on 1 January 2014 may enter the venue free of charge, but must be seated on the lap of an accompanying adult member.
    (b) Concession Membership: Any person holding a valid and current Seniors Card, Pensioner Concession Card, Full-time Student card or Repatriation Health Care Card Totally and Permanently Incapacitated is eligible to apply for concessional membership. Health Care Cards are not accepted as a form of concession. If you wish to apply for a concession membership, you must notify Melbourne Storm of your concession type and relevant card number when you submit your membership application. Concession members must present a valid and current concession identification card as a condition of entry to the venue upon request. If a valid and current concession card is not presented, entry to the venue may be refused.
    (c) Country Membership: Country membership is only available to persons whose usual place of residence is 100km or more (as the crow flies) from AAMI Park, Melbourne. Melbourne Storm may require proof of residence.
    (d) Renewing & New Members: Any 2013 member who purchases a membership for the Season is considered to be a renewing member. All other 2014 members are considered to be new members.
    (e) Dry & Non-Dry Areas: Dry Areas (alcohol-free) are available within the Storm Neighbourhood membership, located in Category 3 seating, bays 2, 71 and 72. Storm Neighbourhood memberships are also available in Non-Dry Areas (alcohol permitted) within Category 3 seating. Please refer to the seating plan for further details.
    (f) Family Membership: Family packages include 2 Adults + 2 Juniors or 1 Adult + 2 Juniors (Junior must be under 15 years on January 1, 2014). Additional children can be added to either configuration across all membership categories at the corresponding cost of a junior membership for that category. Only children aged under 15 years at January 1, 2014 can be included as part of the family membership packages as juniors.
    (g) General Admission Membership: General Admission memberships are issued on the basis that holders are not guaranteed the same seat at each game but have the right to sit in the section/s designated for this category of membership, subject at all times to capacity. Paragraph 12.7 explains the rights of General Admission members in relation to fully ticketed games. Melbourne Storm encourages General Admission members to arrive early to avoid disappointment.

    10 Reserved Seating
    10.1 Renewing members: 2013 members who wish to retain their current reserved seat in 2014 must complete and submit their membership renewal so that it is received by the Club by no later than 5pm on Wednesday 6 November, 2013.
    10.2 Change/Upgrade Application^: If you are a renewing member and your application to retain your 2013 seat is received by the Club by 5pm on Wednesday 6 November 2013 you may apply to change your seat via My Account Manager from 9am on Monday 11 November 2013 until 5pm on Wednesday 13 November 2013. Applications received after this time may not be processed.
    10.3 By applying to change seats, you automatically relinquish your right to retain the seat you held in 2013 regardless of whether Melbourne Storm is able to fulfil the new seat request. Melbourne Storm is unable to, and does not, guarantee that your seating preference will be able to be accommodated.
    10.4 For a change of seating, please ensure you indicate your preferred seating area. If you are adding a new member you will be contacted to confirm which seating is available.
    10.5 Group Seat Requests^: If you wish to be seated with specific members or if you are introducing new members who you would like to sit with, all forms must be submitted together by email, post or delivered personally to the Club. You should nominate a Group Leader for your seating request that should be used by all people wishing to sit together.
    10.6 ^ All change/upgrade and new seat requests are to be submitted via My Account Manager and are subject to availability. Melbourne Storm is unable to, and does not, guarantee any seats will be available. You will be notified of the outcome of your application as soon as possible.
    10.7 Seat allocation requests: Please ensure that any seating preferences are clearly noted when completing your membership application.
    10.8 Although every effort will be made to fulfil your request, new seat requests are processed in order of date received. If your preference is unavailable, you will be seated in the best available seat at the time of processing.
    10.9 Members wishing to apply for new seats can do so via My Account Manager. Simply login using your Member ID and Password and select the seat you want from the Interactive Seat Map.
    10.10 If your preferred seat is not available you will need to wait until 7 November 2013 at which time you will be able to review any unallocated seat/s through the Interactive Seating Map.

    11 Membership Entitlements
    11.1 Entitlements: The entitlements of each person accepted as a member in respect of the Season (including, where applicable, in respect of seat allocation) are limited to the entitlements set out in the 2014 membership brochure and these terms and conditions. Melbourne Storm will endeavour to deliver the entitlements described in the Member Brochure (eg. lanyard, cap, etc) to eligible members but you acknowledge that in some instances an alternative product determined by Melbourne Storm in its discretion may be provided for instance where stocks are exhausted.
    11.2 No voting rights or ownership entitlement: Membership of Melbourne Storm should not be mistaken for membership in the sense of being a shareholder or equity holder in Melbourne Storm. You acknowledge and agree that membership does not give you any entitlement to attend, participate or vote at meetings or any other form of ownership interest or right whatsoever in respect of the Club.
    11.3 Timing of Entitlements: Due to the timing of some entitlements such as matches and functions early in the Season, if you become a member after the start of the Season you acknowledge that you may not receive all the listed benefits applicable to your membership package and you will not be entitled to any refund or other compensation for any benefits foregone.
    11.4 Home games not played at AAMI Park: You acknowledge that Melbourne Storm may, in its discretion, play any game scheduled by the NRL to be played at AAMI Park, Melbourne, at another venue including a venue which is the home ground of another NRL Club. Melbourne Storm may, at its absolute discretion, provide some compensation for any benefits foregone in these circumstances.
    11.5 Events: Information and details of relevant Melbourne Storm events will be communicated to members via email and / or the Melbourne Storm website and / or the mainstream media. Some events may not be able to be confirmed until after memberships are issued due to fixturing and other considerations. Melbourne Storm, its related entities and their respective officers, employees and agents will not be liable for any injury, loss or damage you sustain in connection with your attendance at any Club events.
    11.6 Licence to use image: You authorise Melbourne Storm and its agents to use and reproduce any photographs and video imagery of you taken at any Melbourne Storm event, function or game for the purposes of Club communication material. This may include, but is not limited to, the Club website, member publications, Annual Report and Storm TV.
    11.7 Merchandise: Each member is entitled to 10% off full price merchandise from the official Melbourne Storm online store and on presentation of membership card at game day outlets. The discount expires on 31 October 2014.
    11.8 Membership kits/merchandise items: Select your own membership item is restricted to Club House, Premiers Club, Champions Club and Storm Neighbourhood members as their exclusive membership mechanise included within their membership. The options available for these members are a scarf, notebook and pen, seat cushion or nothing. Membership merchandise will be issued based on the date your membership application is received at the club/processed online. If members do not select a merchandise item this cannot be requested at a later date. Memberships will not be discounted for those not wanting or selecting the merchandise item.
    11.9 Melbourne Storm may introduce new promotions and offers to members from time to time. Any member who has purchased any membership or other item prior to these offers will not be able to request a refund for membership.

    12 Membership ticketing/ game access
    12.1 Membership Cards:
    (a) Delivery - Your Storm membership card is personalised. Membership cards will be mailed out as soon as practicable after your application has been processed.
    (b) Lost Cards - If you lose your membership card you will be required to present a signed original statutory declaration to the Club. A membership card replacement fee of $25 will be charged. Replacement membership cards will be mailed out to you and cannot be issued on game day.
    (c) Forgotten Cards - Melbourne Storm cannot issue replacement tickets when membership cards are not brought to the game. Members will need to purchase a daily admission ticket at their own cost.
    12.2 Print your own tickets: Ticketfast:
    This service is only available for Premiers Club, Champion Club, Neighbourhood Thunder Squad, and Storm Spirit/Flexi members. Log into your My Account Manager to print tickets. Once you have printed your ticket for a game your barcode on your membership card will be made inactive for this game. It will not be possible to reactivate your card for this game. If you lose your tickets you have the option of re-printing tickets through My Account Manager. Ticketfast is only available for Melbourne Storm home games at AAMI Park. Ticketfast will close 1 business day before the game. Actual closing times and dates will be announced once the 2014 NRL fixture has been released. Tickets are not available for mobile scanning.
    12.3 Seat forwarding:

    If you are a season seat holder, you can make your seat(s) available to family and/or friends to use on any game day. This option allows you to keep your membership card and your family/friends can receive daily paper tickets via email to gain access to AAMI Park on game day. You can forward your seat to a family member or friend through your My Account Manager up until 1 business day prior to the match.
    12.4 Bring a friend options:

    Members with a reserved seat looking to bring a friend can purchase a relocation ticket to be seated with their friend. This option is only available on match days from Ticketek Sales E and F windows located on the ground level of the northern forecourt on Olympic Boulevard at AAMI Park. This option may open online for high demand games.
    12.5 Finals Ticketing:

    Members will receive priority access to weeks 1 to 3 of the NRL Finals Series for matches in which Melbourne Storm participates. Due to the limited number of tickets available for any final, the allocation of tickets is at the discretion of the NRL.
    For any finals played at AAMI Park, members with annual reserved seating will not be able to retain their seat and all seating plans are at the discretion of the NRL.
    12.6 Upgrade tickets can be purchased by members for one off games online via Ticketek and on match days from Ticketek Sales E and F windows located on the ground level of the northern forecourt on Olympic Boulevard.
    12.7 Fully Ticketed Games:

    (a) A ’fully ticketed game‘ is any match involving Melbourne Storm where the Club designates that every patron who wishes to attend the match must have a dedicated seat.
    (b) Where any Melbourne Storm game is designated as a fully ticketed game, notice will be posted on the Club website at least 30 days before the relevant game day. In those circumstances, to gain access to the venue, General Admission members must apply through the ticketing agent to upgrade their ticket to a single reserved seat within the regular General Admission section/s. Additional booking fees apply. Melbourne Storm does not guarantee that all General Admission members will be able to be accommodated. Melbourne Storm encourages you to book early to avoid disappointment.
    (c) You acknowledge that the Anzac Day game on 25 April 2014 at AAMI Park will be a fully ticketed game.
    (d) Members with annual reserved seating can simply scan their membership card at the turnstiles and proceed to their seat.

    13 Interstate memberships
    13.1 The Club is allocated a limited number of tickets to each interstate venue. Requests for tickets often exceed this allocation. Therefore all interstate members (NSW Plus and QLD Plus) are required to register for the games they wish to attend in their state. If you are unsure if you will be attending a game, please register to avoid disappointment.
    13.2 There may be a chance that barcodes will be activated for certain games. If this is the case, members will use their membership card to scan in and paper tickets will not be provided for these games. Please note that you must register for each game separately and registration closes three weeks prior to the game. Registration is available through My Account Manager If you do not register, you will not be guaranteed access to these games
    13.3 Tickets are transferrable but cannot be sold. All members will be notified by email approximately two weeks prior to the match with information on ticket delivery and events (where applicable).
    13.4 Depending on ticket availability, guest ticket purchases may be allowed. Members must indicate on their booking form their intention to purchase guest tickets. Members will be contacted by email prior to the game should guest tickets become available.
    13.5 Should a junior member require an adult to accompany them to the game, an adult guest ticket can be purchased. Bookings must be made through the Membership Service Centre on 1300 786 767.
    13.6 QLD membership only includes two matches. Depending on the fixture, if an additional game is played in Queensland, Melbourne Storm may make a special release of tickets in their allocation for QLD Plus members to purchase.

    14 Flexi membership
    14.1 With game access passes available for 12, 18 and 27 games, this membership is not restricted to one entry per game.
    14.2 Members will be required to use Ticketfast to print their own tickets. It is the member’s responsibility to print their own tickets and additional tickets will not be available at the game if tickets are lost or forgotten.
    14.3 There is an option to reprint your tickets through Ticketfast. Ticketfast will close at least one full business day before the game. Actual closing times and dates will be announced once the 2014 NRL fixture has been released.
    14.4 Once a ticket is printed it is classified as 1 game access used whether the ticket is scanned in or not at the game.
    14.5 There is no limit on how many access passes can be used for one game, however members must take note of member communications informing of busy games where members may have to arrive early to get entry or upgrade their seat.
    14.6 Tickets are not available for mobile scanning.
    14.7 Please click here for additional information on Ticketfast.

    15 Club House
    15.1 Club House memberships include access for all home games played at AAMI Park during the 2014 NRL Telstra Premiership Season.
    15.2 Additional guest passes may be available through the season depending on availability.
    15.3 After the conclusion of the game and the room will only be open for at least an hour.
    15.4 Dress code is smart casual attire: Neat denim and jerseys acceptable, no thongs or singlets.

    16 Storm Advantage 
    16.1 General
    (a) The Storm Advantage Payment Plan enables you to automatically roll over your membership from year to year. Storm Advantage is open to all members who elect to pay membership fees by credit or debit card.
    (b) If you pay your membership fees by credit or debit card, unless you elect to opt out of Storm Advantage in accordance with directions issued by the Club from time to time, you authorise Melbourne Storm to automatically renew your membership each season into the same seat (if applicable) and package (or a reasonably comparable package) and to deduct the applicable membership fees from the credit or debit card used to purchase your previous membership.
    (c) You acknowledge that membership fees may increase from season to season. Melbourne Storm will provide reasonable prior notice of any changes to membership fees.
    (d) If you participate in the Storm Advantage program, the Club will contact you prior to processing any renewal. You will have 28 days from the date of the Club’s notice to advise the Club of any changes or upgrades you wish to make to your membership package, or to notify Melbourne Storm in writing if you do not wish to roll over your membership into the next season. Strict timeframes apply. If you do not notify the Club that you do not wish to roll over your membership during this period, you will be taken to have agreed to your membership being rolled over.
    (e) By joining the Storm Advantage payment plan, you authorise Melbourne Storm to arrange a transfer of funds from your nominated credit or debit card or debit card in the amount applicable to your membership type and at the intervals which applied in relation to the preceding season.
    (f) If you wish to change your nominated credit or debit card from which payments are deducted at any time, you will need to contact the Membership Service Centre on 1300 STORM RLC (1300 786 767).
    (g) Any junior member who no longer meets age restrictions will automatically be upgraded to a concession member. This information will be outlined in the renewal roll-over communication. This also applies to juniors members in family memberships.
    (h) Before the Storm Advantage Payment Plan begins, members must provide Melbourne Storm with their full address details, an email address and mobile or home phone number. You must ensure all contact details are up-to-date and notify Melbourne Storm of any changes.
    (i) You must ensure that: (a) the account details you have provided are correct, and notify Melbourne Storm immediately should the expiry date change within the 10-month plan; (b) you have sufficient clear funds available on your nominated Credit/Debit card on the scheduled instalment date.
    (j) Any person who holds a concession membership (including as a result of an upgrade in accordance with paragraph (g)), must provide proof of concession. Your concession card must be valid for the whole season. New concession details are to be provided on application form and again when the card expires. Failure to do so may result in application automatically being processed as an adult membership or refusal of entry at the gates.
    (k) If your debit is returned or dishonoured by your financial institution, Melbourne Storm will contact you to request immediate payment. Any fees levied to you by your financial institution will be payable by you.
    (l) If your membership is suspended or cancelled, your membership barcode will be blocked and you will not be able to gain access to any games.
    (m) Members with outstanding debt will be unable to renew their membership until all outstanding money owed is paid up.
    (n) You use the Storm Advantage Payment Plan at your risk entirely and Melbourne Storm accepts no liability for any matter arising from your use of the plan.
    (o) If you believe that a withdrawal has been initiated incorrectly, please contact Membership Services on 1300 STORM RLC (1300 786 767).
    16.2 Storm Advantage Monthly Payment
    (a) Monthly payments will be deducted in 10 equal instalments (depending on date of receipt of your application), with the first payment deducted immediately and then monthly on the 23rd day of each month (or next business day), via a nominated VISA or MasterCard only (VISA Debit Card and Debit MasterCard also accepted).
    (b) The first instalment will be deducted upon receipt of your membership application, if you elect to pay monthly. Further payments will be deducted on the 23rd of each following month. If any payment fails to transfer between institutions on the 23rd of the month, further attempts will continue to be made until the funds transfer clears. Payments that decline may be recharged an additional processing fee of $10 per default per account.
    (c) Members applying for the Storm Advantage Payment Plan after the first scheduled payment will have the number of required payments deducted to bring them up to date with the schedule and then subsequent payments at each specified date.
    (d) Melbourne Storm may suspend or cancel your membership if, on two consecutive occasions, your instalment is dishonoured by your financial institution. The Club will notify you if we suspend or cancel your Storm Advantage Payment Plan arrangement. Your membership can be reinstated upon payment of overdue amounts and resumption of regular debits. This will incur a $10 fee. Please note that at least 24 hours will be needed to reinstate your membership once payment is received. If payment is not received when due, Melbourne Storm may pass the debt onto a debt collection agency for recovery and / or suspend or cancel your membership.
    (e) Members who default on their monthly payments in any year may not be offered Storm Advantage Payment Plan as a method of payment in the future. This decision will be at the sole discretion of Melbourne Storm.
    (f) Members paying by instalments agree to their membership being automatically renewed for subsequent seasons unless they choose to opt out during the designated timeframe set by Melbourne Storm.
    (g) If you choose to pay by instalments, you must ensure that your membership is paid in full by no later than 23 July, 2014. Failure to do so may result in suspension or cancellation of your membership.
    16.3 Storm Advantage Annual Payment
    (a) Payment will be deducted in one annual fee on a date notified by Melbourne Storm prior to the end of 2013 via a nominated Visa or MasterCard.
    (b) Members will be given notice in writing of changes in the new amount of their next season's membership. If you do not wish for your membership to roll over into the following season, you will be required to opt out in writing before the specified cut-off date.

    17 Members’ Player of the Year Award 
    17.1 Voting in the Members’ Player of the Year Award is open to all 2014 Melbourne Storm members only.
    17.2 For each of the 26 Melbourne Storm matches as part of the 2014 NRL Telstra Premiership Season, 2014 members will have the opportunity to vote for the player they think was the Storm Player of the Match.
    17.3 All votes will be counted at the completion of the season to determine the 2014 Members’ Player of the Year.
    17.4 Members can vote for the Melbourne Storm player of the Match during the season via the following methods:
    Online – Using the online voting form under the membership section of the website. Voting will be available online following the first home game up until Sunday 14th September, 2014. Online voting for each round closes at 5:00pm (AEST) Friday following each completed round, except for round 26 which will close on Sunday 14th September, 2014.
    Mail – Use a season voting form to record player of the match votes for any or all 26 rounds during the season. This voting form must be mailed back to the club (Melbourne Storm Membership - PO BOX 155 RICHMOND VIC 3121) and received no later than Sunday 14th September, 2014. You can collect a season voting form from:
    – Storm home games at AAMI Park at the match day office
    – Download the form from the website
    17.5 Limit of one vote per member, per round.
    17.6 In the event of duplicate votes by members using multiple voting methods, the first vote received by the Club for the round will be counted only.
    17.7 Voting will commence at the completion of the Melbourne Storm’s first home game and close on Sunday 14th September, 2014 at 5:00pm (AEST). All postal votes must be received by the Club no later than Sunday 14th September, 2014 at 5:00pm (AEST).
    17.8 All 2014 members that vote for at least one round throughout the season will be included in the change to present the Members’ Player of the Year Award to the winning player at the Club’s official end of season awards night.
    17.9 The prize draw will take place on Monday 15th September 2014 at 12:00pm (AEST) at the Melbourne Storm Rugby League Club office, AAMI Park, Olympic Boulevard, Melbourne.
    17.10 The winner will be notified by phone on Monday 15th September 2014 and their name published on the Melbourne Storm website.

    18 Definitions
    Where used in these terms and conditions:
    “Melbourne Storm” or the “Club” means Melbourne Storm Rugby League Club Limited (ABN 62 081 369 468).
    “My Account Manager” refers each member’s online membership account accessible at www.melbournestorm.com.au.
    “NRL” means National Rugby League Ltd.

    19 General
    19.1 Melbourne Storm may amend these terms and conditions at any time. Any such changes will be notified to you via the Club’s website at www.melbournestorm.com.au and will be effective from the time they are notified.
    19.2 Any failure by Melbourne Storm to insist on strict compliance with these terms and conditions will not constitute a variation or waiver of these terms and conditions.
    19.3 These terms and conditions, and any contract between you and Melbourne Storm of which these terms and conditions form part, are governed by the laws of Victoria.

    For SMS Terms and Conditions please click here

  •  

    Melbourne Storm believes that all people that interact with the club including members, supporters, suppliers, volunteers, contractors, sponsors and corporate partners, together with their guests, have the right to enjoy games and events in a safe and supportive environment. To this end we require all people interacting with the club to follow the Code of Conduct.

    Each person in their interaction with the Melbourne Storm, including attending a Melbourne Storm game, event, function or on social media must:

    1. Act as ambassadors for the Melbourne Storm and the game of rugby league and, as such, conduct themselves in a way that reflects our values and promotes the club;

    2. Not abuse the match officials, venue employees, security, players and Melbourne Storm employees and officials, including the use of crude or abusive language or gestures, insults, threats, intimidation, assault, provocation or otherwise act in an abusive manner;

    3. Respect the rights, dignity and worth of every person regardless of their gender, race, colour, religion, language, politics, national or ethnic origin or choice of NRL team;

    4. Not use nor encourage the use of violence in any form, whether it is by other spectators, team officials (including coaches) or players;

    5. Not engage in discrimination, harassment or abuse in any form, including the use of obscene or offensive language or gestures;

    6. Not be intoxicated or under the influence of drugs;

    7. Follow Melbourne Storm’s dress codes, where appropriate;

    8. Comply with any terms of entry of a venue, including bag inspections, prohibited and restricted items such as flares, missiles, dangerous articles and items that have the potential to cause injury or public nuisance;

    9. Not throw missiles, including on to the field of play or at other spectators, and must not enter the field of play or its surrounds without lawful authority;

    10. Adhere to and comply with the conditions of entry to AAMI Park or any other venue hosting a Melbourne Storm event; and

    11. Conduct themselves in a manner that enhances, rather than injures, the reputation and goodwill of Melbourne Storm, the NRL and the game generally.

    Any person who does not comply with this Code or who otherwise causes a disturbance may be evicted from the venue and/or event and banned from attending future matches and/or events.

    Where a person that interacts with the club is entitled to receive certain rights and benefits (such as membership benefits, sponsor entitlements or accreditation entitlements), Melbourne Storm reserves the right to suspend or terminate those rights and benefits should the person’s conduct harm, or is likely to harm the reputation of the Melbourne Storm, or causes or is likely to cause an unsafe environment.

     

  •  

    MELBOURNE STORM COMMUNITY REQUEST GUIDELINES

    Melbourne Storm Rugby League Club is proud of the positive contribution made to the community since the Club’s inception in 1998. We believe that the Club has a responsibility to play a role in supporting and strengthening the community that support us.

    The Melbourne Storm community engagement philosophy is focused on genuine partnerships and a collaborative approach in the delivery of meaningful, ongoing programs and initiatives that meet the needs of the community. This philosophy assists to prioritise general community and charity requests.

    The Melbourne Storm receives hundreds of requests each year. While the Club endeavours to provide support where it can, we are unable to fulfil every worthwhile request.

    Preference will be given to the following:
    • Current community and charity partners (listed online)
    • Victorian Rugby League (VRL) Clubs
    • Schools that participate in rugby league programs (either delivered by the NRL, VRL or Melbourne Storm)
    • Peak community / charity organisations

    REQUEST GUIDELINES

    Player Appearances

    The majority of player appearances are pre-allocated to Melbourne Storm programs and initiatives and to support our community and charity partners. External player appearance requests will therefore only be considered in exceptional circumstances in line with the Club’s community engagement strategy.

    Please note that requests for specific players cannot be met.

    Fundraising Initiatives

    The Melbourne Storm receives hundreds of requests each year for signed merchandise, game day tickets and promotional items. While the Club endeavours to provide support where it can, we are unable to fulfil every worthwhile request.

    Signed Merchandise

    The majority of signed jerseys and other items are pre-allocated to Melbourne Storm community and charity partners. Only a limited number of signed items will therefore be available to fulfil external requests and will be considered in line with the Club’s community engagement strategy.

    The Melbourne Storm does not accept items to be signed under any circumstances. Any item sent to the club for signing will result in the item(s) being returned to you unsigned. Melbourne Storm does not take responsibility for any item(s) received that may be lost or damaged.

    Game Day Tickets

    A limited number of Melbourne Storm game day ticket packages are available for each home game during the season. Tickets are not available for away games.

    Promotional Items

    Promotional items, such as stickers and posters may be available in limited numbers, with preference given to schools participating in rugby league programs.

    Player Autographs

    The Melbourne Storm does not accept items to be signed by players under any circumstances. Items sent to the Club for this purpose may not be returned. The following opportunities are available for members and supporters to seek player autographs, however these do not guarantee access to players (exact dates and times are available online).

    • Training days
    • Family day
    • Game Days - some players may sign autographs during the lap of honour
    • Post-Match Functions
    • Member Events

    Other Requests

    • The club does not provide cash donations or sponsorship
    • The club does not accept personal / individual requests including birthdays, weddings and funerals

    Submitting a Request

    Requests must be submitted in writing at least three (3) weeks prior to the event. Unfortunately due to the number of requests received, follow-up correspondence cannot be answered.

    Requests should be sent to info@melbournestorm.com.au with the following information:

    • Name of person making the request
    • Name of the organisation
    • Postal Address
    • Day time telephone number
    • Email address
    • Activity name / date / time / location
    • Anticipated number of people involved / event target group
    • Details of request (i.e. what you are asking for)

  • MELBOURNE STORM PRIVACY POLICY

    Overview

    Melbourne Storm Rugby League Club Ltd ACN 081 369 468 and Valimanda Pty Ltd ACN 002 639 778 (together “Melbourne Storm” or “us”, “we” or “our”) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of your personal information.

    This privacy policy describes the way Melbourne Storm collects, uses, discloses and stores personal information.

    Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.  By providing Melbourne Storm with personal information, you consent to that information being collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this privacy policy.  If you do not give personal information to Melbourne Storm, it may affect its ability to provide you with products and/or services.

    Melbourne Storm is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.  Melbourne Storm may vary this policy from time to time, including by posting an updated policy accessible via its website, www.melbournestorm.com.au .

    Collection of personal information

    We collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth and in some instances  your credit card information (for example when you purchase corporate hospitality),and details of the items ordered or purchased from us.  We may also collect personal information regarding your participation in Melbourne Storm programs and events such as information regarding your membership details, Melbourne Storm game attendance and attendance at Melbourne Storm functions.

    When you visit our websites or other online services, we may also collect information regarding the pages within our network which you visit and what you click on.

    For employment candidates, Melbourne Storm collects your personal information including employment history and other information during the recruitment process either directly from you or from recruiters.

    We collect personal information in a range of circumstances including where you become a member of Melbourne Storm, purchase other goods or services from Melbourne Storm, enter a Melbourne Storm competition or promotion, register for any Melbourne Storm online service or newsletter or otherwise interact with Melbourne Storm.

    Generally Melbourne Storm will collect personal information directly from you. However, from time to time, Melbourne Storm may also collect personal information that is given to it by a third party (for example the merchandise partner of Melbourne Storm). Such information forms part of the personal information described in this policy and will be collected, stored, used and disclosed by Melbourne Storm in accordance with this policy.

    Where we engage with you multiple times in relation to the same matter, we may not provide you with a separate notice about privacy each time we engage with you.

    Aggregate data
    Melbourne Storm may collect certain statistical and other data to optimise our goods and services including our web pages from your computer (eg, the identity of your web browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your internet service provider). We may use such data for internal statistical purposes and to improve our websites. We will not use such data to identify you.

    Melbourne Storm may use such statistical and other data in aggregate form to improve our goods and services including our websites and make them more responsive to your needs. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by Melbourne Storm or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

    Cookies
    Melbourne Storm may use “cookies” on its websites to provide you with a better and more effective website experience.  A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer by a webpage server which may later be retrieved by webpage servers.  The cookies assist us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and to remember your preferences when you return, and are thus designed to improve your experience on our websites.  They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising.  Cookies may collect and store personal information about you.

    If you wish, you can generally configure your browser so that it does not receive cookies.  Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

    If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities on such sites.

    Use and disclosure of personal information

    Melbourne Storm collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for purposes including, without limitation:

    ·        where you are a Melbourne Storm member, to manage your membership of the Melbourne Storm and our relationship with you

    ·        to verify your identity

    ·        to provide our products and services to you and to manage and account for those products and services

    ·        to improve the products and services Melbourne Storm offers and keep you informed about those products and services

    ·        to advise you about any products, services, events and promotions which may be of interest to you (including those of our sponsors and partners and the NRL)

    ·        to undertake market research, data analysis and direct marketing activities

    ·        to manage Melbourne Storm’s relationship with you

    ·        to facilitate the internal business operations of Melbourne Storm

    ·        to improve Melbourne Storm’s websites and other online services

    ·        to comply with our legal obligations

    Melbourne Storm may also disclose your personal information to our service providers or other third parties in connection with the above purposes.

    We may use your personal information to communicate with you by means of direct mail, email, SMS and MMS messaging, including for direct marketing purposes.  On such occasions, you will be provided with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving further marketing information.  You may also contact us at any time if you do not wish to receive marketing information from us.

    For employment candidates, Melbourne Storm collects your personal information for recruitment purposes, to manage your employment application and, if you are successfully placed in a position at Melbourne Storm, your ongoing employment.

    If Melbourne Storm does not collect, use or disclose your personal information then Melbourne Storm may not be able to undertake the activities listed above or otherwise provide our products or services to you.  

    Disclosure of personal information
    Melbourne Storm may disclose your personal information to its service providers and other third parties, such as:

    ·        Melbourne Storm’s Membership database service provider to open and administer your membership account

    ·        any related bodies corporate of Melbourne Storm

    ·        the NRL (National Rugby League)

    ·        mail houses to send you direct information about our products and services via mail, email, SMS and MMS messaging

    ·        fulfilment agencies to deliver your membership entitlements

    ·        contact centres to correspond with you by various methods including online chat facilities

    ·        independent consultants and market research companies to conduct data analysis and run research via phone, mail, email, SMS and MMS messaging

    ·        web hosting companies to host and manage our websites

    ·        web and application developers to develop applications, enhance our websites and to test that our applications and websites are working properly

    ·        auditors and lawyers for accounting, auditing and legal requirements

    ·        government bodies, regulatory authorities and law enforcement bodies as required under applicable laws and regulations

    ·        agencies that provide prizes for competitions

    ·        debt collection agencies for recovery of unpaid amounts owing to Melbourne Storm

    ·        other service providers or business partners of Melbourne Storm

    The service providers or other parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located in Australia and other countries including the USA, Hong Kong, China and Vietnam.  We take steps to ensure that all our service providers agree to protect the privacy and security of your personal information in accordance with Australian privacy legislation, and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

    For employment candidates, Melbourne Storm may disclose your personal information to referees, recruiters and employment screening service providers for the purposes of considering your application for employment.

    We will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent, unless the disclosure is:

    ·        in accordance with this privacy policy or any agreement you enter into with us; or

    ·        required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

    Online links to third party and co-branded sites
    Melbourne Storm’s website has links to other third party internet sites. These links are provided for the user's convenience only.  Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Melbourne Storm of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites.  Once you leave our website, the guidelines of this privacy policy no longer apply.  Please read carefully the relevant privacy policies or terms and conditions governing these linked sites to ensure your privacy is protected.

    Our website may also contain links to the websites of our third party service providers. Some of these sites may be "co-branded" with our logo and other trade marks of Melbourne Storm, however these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf.  These third party websites may collect information about you, to which Melbourne Storm may have access. For more details you need to check the relevant privacy policy of the third party service provider.

    Public information
    Any information posted on bulletin boards and/or communicated in chat areas becomes public information. Whilst Melbourne Storm strives to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a chat room or bulletin board.

    Storage of personal information

    Melbourne Storm holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms.

    Where Melbourne Storm holds personal information in hard copy it will be stored at secure premises accessible only by authorised Melbourne Storm personnel or at secure offsite data storage centres.

    Personal information may, in certain circumstances, be held on behalf of Melbourne Storm in hard copy or electronic forms by its service providers (such as offsite document storage providers, electronic data storage providers, contact centres and fulfilment agencies).  Such providers may be located in Australia or other countries including the USA, Hong Kong, China and Vietnam.

    Where such parties are located overseas, you may have rights to enforce such parties' compliance with applicable data protection laws, but you may not have recourse against those parties under the Australian Privacy Act in relation to how those parties treat your personal information.

    You agree to the disclosure and use of such personal information in accordance with this privacy policy, and consent to its disclosure overseas and its use by third parties, including our service providers in the USA, Hong Kong, China, Vietnam and such other countries in which those parties or their computer systems may be located from time to time, where it may be used solely for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

    Security of personal information

    Melbourne Storm strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of all personal information within its direct control. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

    Access to and correction of personal information

    In order to keep your personal information as current as possible, we ask that you let us know of any changes to your personal details.

    You have a right to request access to the personal information we hold about you and to request correction to such information.  We will need to verify your identity before giving you access or correcting information about you following such request.

    We will respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made, by either providing you with access or by notifying you of our refusal to give access.

    You can request access to or correction of personal information by contacting Melbourne Storm’s Privacy Officer.  Melbourne Storm’s Privacy Officer can be contacted by email at privacyofficer@melbournestorm.com.au or by telephone 1300 STORM RLC (1300 786 767).

    In some circumstances, we may not be able to allow you access to your personal information, for example, where:

    ·        giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;

    ·        giving access would be against the law; or

    ·        the information would reveal our commercially sensitive decision making process.

    If we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information, we will notify you of the reasons for the refusal and the complaint mechanism available to you.

    If we incur a cost in giving you access to your personal information, we may need to charge you for the associated cost(s).  We will notify you of any likely charge for access to personal information before providing access to the relevant information.

    Privacy complaints

    If you believe that Melbourne Storm has not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, you should contact Melbourne Storm’s Privacy Officer.  Melbourne Storm’s Privacy Officer can be contacted by email at privacyofficer@melbournestorm.com.au or by telephone 1300 STORM RLC (1300 786 767).

    Generally, you will be required to put your complaint in writing.  Privacy complaints will:

    ·        be treated seriously;

    ·        be dealt with promptly;

    ·        be dealt with in a confidential manner; and

    ·        not affect any existing relationship you have with Melbourne Storm.

    Melbourne Storm’s Privacy Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint and inform you of the outcome of the complaint following the completion of the investigation. 

    In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

  • Policies


    1.     Information on how to claim the two for one offer form part of these conditions. Entry into this Promotion is deemed acceptance of these terms and conditions.

    2.     The Promoter is Melbourne Storm Rugby League Club ABN 62081369468 of AAMI Park, PO Box 155 Richmond VIC 3121 ("Promoter").

    3.     The 2 for 1 Promotion will be open from 12pm Australian Eastern Daylight Savings Time ("AEDST") on Sunday 6th April 2014 and will continue until 7pm (AEDST) on Monday 14th March 2014 (“Promotion Period").

    4.     Entry is open to all Australian and New Zealand residents, aged 18 years and over ("Eligible Entrants"), excluding management and other employees of the Promoter and any agencies, firms and/or companies (and their immediate families), who are directly associated with the Promotion.

    5.     To claim the two for one offer, Melbourne Storm Members and Fans must, during the Promotion Period:

    a.     All Melbourne Storm Members can redeem the two for one offer by entering their barcode located on their membership card on www.ticketek.com.au

    b.     All Melbourne Storm fans can redeem the two for one offer by choosing the 2 for 1 offer on www.ticketek.com.au

    c.      Additionally, you can claim the two for one offer when you purchase your tickets at the AAMI Park Box Offices located at  Gate E & F

    6.     Only one Eligible Entry per Eligible Entrant will be accepted.

    7.     This offer is valid for the Melbourne Storm versus St George Illawarra game on Monday 14th April 2014 only

    8.     This ticket offer entitles each customer with a complimentary general admission ticket when another adult or junior ticket has been purchased.

    9.     Members are entitled to receive a complimentary general admission ticket upon presentation of their 2014 membership card presenting barcode details on ticketek.com.au. Members with a reserved seat will have to sit in the general admission area if they wish to accompany the user of the general admission ticket.

    10.   Any questions, comments or complaints regarding this promotion should be directed to the Marketing Manager of Melbourne Storm Rugby League Club (Promoter).

    1. The Promoter shall not be liable for any tickets that may be lost, stolen, forged, damaged or tampered with in any way before, or after, it reaches the winner.
    2. If the Promoter is unable to provide a winner with the nominated prize, the Promoter reserves the right to supply an alternative prize of equal monetary value to the nominated winner.
    3. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any entries not received for any reason during the Promotion Period. Entries will be deemed to be accepted at the time of receipt by the Promoter. No responsibility will be taken for lost, late or misdirected entries. The Promoter is not responsible for technical difficulties with the entry mechanism and does not warrant that the entry mechanism will be available at all times.
    4. If, for any reason, the Promotion is not capable of running as planned, including due to infection by computer virus, bugs, tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud, technical failure or any other causes beyond the control of the Promoter, which corrupt or affect the administration, security, fairness, integrity or proper conduct of this Promotion, the Promoter reserves the right in its sole discretion to take any action that may be available, subject to State and Territory regulations.
    5. Any entrant who, in the opinion of the Promoter, tampers or interferes with the entry mechanism in any way, or who does not properly comply with the entry process, will be ineligible to win and it is within the Promoter's discretion to not display, or remove entries, from social media and the Website.
    6. Incomplete, illegible or incorrect entries or entries containing offensive or defamatory comments, or which breach any law or infringe any third party rights, including intellectual property rights, are not eligible to win.
    7. The Promoter reserves the right to disqualify entries in the event of non-compliance with these terms and conditions of entry. In the event there is a dispute concerning the conduct of the Promotion, the decision of the Promoter is final and binding on each entrant and no correspondence will be entered into.
    8. By entering the Promotion, the entrant understands and agrees that the Promoter may use and disclose the information provided by the entrant on the terms and for the purposes (including marketing) of conducting this promotion and for other purposes of collection as set out in the Promoter's Privacy Statement available http://www.melbournestorm.com.au/privacy or by calling 8412 4900, as if they were a customer of the Promoter. The Promoter may disclose entrants' personal information to its contractors and agents to assist in conducting this promotion or communicating with entrants and to State and Territory lottery departments and winners' names may be published as required under the relevant legislation. The entrant agrees that the Promoter can continue to contact them even after this Promotion ends. If the entrant would like to access or correct the personal information that the Promoter holds about the entrant, or if the entrant does not wish the information to be disclosed, the entrant should advise the Promoter by phoning 8412 4900.

    19.   The promotion winner must comply with the terms and conditions of each prize and their relevant representatives.

    20.   By entering into the Promotion, the entrant agrees and acknowledges that:

    a.     the entrant agrees to receive future marketing material from Melbourne Storm Rugby League Club (Promoter) and where agreed upon other third parties who are connected with the promoter.

    b.     the Eligible Entry is owned by the Promoter, and they may be contacted by the Promoter to provide comments about the competition and the Promoter (or an agent of the Promoter) may take photos of them;

    c.      the Promoter may use the Eligible Entry and such comments or photos (the "Materials") for the Promoter's future promotional and marketing purposes without further reference or compensation to them;

    d.     the Promoter may duplicate, alter, adapt and utilise the Materials as the Promoter wishes at any time, anywhere, and by any means. The Promoter may license, authorise or otherwise transfer the rights in the Materials to others to do the same;

    e.     they grant to the Promoter on creation of the Materials a royalty free, perpetual, exclusive and irrevocable licence to use the Materials for whatever purpose;

    f.      To the extent permitted by law, the Promoter shall not be liable for any loss, damage or damage whatsoever (including but not limited to direct or indirect loss) or personal injury suffered or sustained in connection with this Promotion.

    g.     The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any tax liabilities that may arise from winning the prize.

  • Policies


    Terms and Conditions of Entry for the Melbourne Storm “Game Day SMS Competition” ("Promotion")

    1.      Information on how to enter and prize details form part of these conditions. Entry into this Promotion is deemed acceptance of these terms and conditions.

    2.      The Promoter is Melbourne Storm Rugby League Club ABN 62081369468 of AAMI Park, PO Box 155 Richmond VIC 3121 ("Promoter").

    3.      The Promotion will be open from 3.00pm Australian Eastern Daylight Savings Time ("AEDST") on Friday 25th April, 2014 and will continue until 9.00pm (AEDST) on Friday 25th April, 2014 (“Promotion Period").

    4.      Entry is open to all Australian and New Zealand residents, aged 18 years and over ("Eligible Entrants"), excluding management and other employees of the Promoter and any agencies, firms and/or companies (and their immediate families), who are directly associated with the Promotion.

    5.      To enter and be eligible to win, Eligible Entrants must, during the Promotion Period:

    a.      Submit an SMS entry, the maximum cost of each SMS is 55 cents (incl GST) and entries must be submitted from the entrants mobile phone. SMS entry is only open to entrants with an SMS compatible mobile phone with calling line identification connected to a service provider which permits text and premium messaging to and from the promotional SMS number. Entrants should check with their network service provider to see if their mobile phone is compatible. Entrants under 18 must obtain the bill payer’s permission to enter. The Promoter’s Service Provider is SL Interactive Pty Ltd.

    b.      The winner of this SMS competition will win a double pass into the Kearns Lounge for the Sea Eagles match on Saturday 10th May.

    6.      Multiple SMS entries are allowed to enter this competition.

    7.      By entering the Promotion the Eligible Entrant agrees and acknowledges that the prize will be distributed to the winner of the promotion by Australia Post’s Registered Post service unless the prize is a game day experience whereby arrangements will be made for the winner to receive on game day.

    8.      Winner of the prize acknowledges that MSRLC will deliver the prize as promptly as possible, however delays may be experienced that are outside MSRLC control. No further compensation will be considered for any delays.

    9.      Judging/drawing of all Eligible Entries received during the Promotion Period will take place on Monday 28th April between 9.00am to 10.30am. The judging/drawing will take place at Melbourne Storm Rugby League Club office in AAMI Park, Victoria. Judging/drawing will be conducted by a representative of the Promoter.

    10.   The winner will be notified on the next business day after competition closes.

    11.   Winner’s details will be displayed on www.melbournestorm.com.au for 28 days after the conclusion of the promotion.

    12.   The prize will be drawn on the Draw Date (Monday 28th April) and the winner must be able to accept the prize within the drawing of the prize timeframe. In the event that the winner is not contactable, the Promoter can re-draw until a winner claims the prize.

    13.   The prize is not transferable, exchangeable and is not redeemable for cash.

    14.   The winner is requested to promote and share their experience online and in social media (subject to the terms of any confidentiality agreement signed by the winner at the request of the Promoter).

    15.   Any questions, comments or complaints regarding this promotion should be directed to the Marketing Manager of Melbourne Storm Rugby League Club (Promoter).

    16.   The Promoter shall not be liable for any prize that may be lost, stolen, forged, damaged or tampered with in any way before, or after, it reaches the winner.

    17.   If the Promoter is unable to provide a winner with the nominated prize, the Promoter reserves the right to supply an alternative prize of equal value to the nominated winner.

    18.   The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any entries not received for any reason during the Promotion Period. Entries will be deemed to be accepted at the time of receipt by the Promoter. No responsibility will be taken for lost, late or misdirected entries. The Promoter is not responsible for technical difficulties with the entry mechanism and does not warrant that the entry mechanism will be available at all times.

    19.   If, for any reason, the Promotion is not capable of running as planned, including due to infection by computer virus, bugs, tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud, technical failure or any other causes beyond the control of the Promoter, which corrupt or affect the administration, security, fairness, integrity or proper conduct of this Promotion, the Promoter reserves the right in its sole discretion to take any action that may be available, subject to State and Territory regulations.

    20.   Any entrant who, in the opinion of the Promoter, tampers or interferes with the entry mechanism in any way, or who does not properly comply with the entry process, will be ineligible to win and it is within the Promoter's discretion to not display, or remove entries, from social media and the Website.

    21.   Incomplete, illegible or incorrect entries or entries containing offensive or defamatory comments, or which breach any law or infringe any third party rights, including intellectual property rights, are not eligible to win.

    22.   The Promoter reserves the right to disqualify entries in the event of non-compliance with these terms and conditions of entry. In the event there is a dispute concerning the conduct of the Promotion, the decision of the Promoter is final and binding on each entrant and no correspondence will be entered into.

    23.   By entering the Promotion, the entrant understands and agrees that the Promoter may use and disclose the information provided by the entrant on the terms and for the purposes (including marketing) of conducting this promotion and for other purposes of collection as set out in the Promoter's Privacy Statement available here or by calling 8412 4900, as if they were a customer of the Promoter. The Promoter may disclose entrants' personal information to its contractors and agents to assist in conducting this promotion or communicating with entrants and to State and Territory lottery departments and winners' names may be published as required under the relevant legislation. The entrant agrees that the Promoter can continue to contact them even after this Promotion ends. If the entrant would like to access or correct the personal information that the Promoter holds about the entrant, or if the entrant does not wish the information to be disclosed, the entrant should advise the Promoter by phoning 8412 4900.

    24.   The prize winner must comply with the terms and conditions of each prize and their relevant representatives.

    25.   By entering into the Promotion, the entrant agrees and acknowledges that:

    a.      the entrant agrees to receive future marketing material from Melbourne Storm Rugby League Club (Promoter) and where agreed upon other third parties who are connected with the promoter.

    b.      the Eligible Entry is owned by the Promoter, and they may be contacted by the Promoter to provide comments about the competition and the Promoter (or an agent of the Promoter) may take photos of them;

    c.      the Promoter may use the Eligible Entry and such comments or photos (the "Materials") for the Promoter's future promotional and marketing purposes without further reference or compensation to them;

    d.      the Promoter may duplicate, alter, adapt and utilise the Materials as the Promoter wishes at anytime, anywhere, and by any means. The Promoter may license, authorise or otherwise transfer the rights in the Materials to others to do the same;

    e.      they grant to the Promoter on creation of the Materials a royalty free, perpetual, exclusive and irrevocable licence to use the Materials for whatever purpose;

    f.       To the extent permitted by law, the Promoter shall not be liable for any loss, damage or damage whatsoever (including but not limited to direct or indirect loss) or personal injury suffered or sustained in connection with this Promotion.

    g.      The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any tax liabilities that may arise from winning the prize.