Main content
Homepage

Policies


  • MELBOURNE STORM PRIVACY POLICY

    Overview

    Melbourne Storm Rugby League Club Ltd ACN 081 369 468 and Valimanda Pty Ltd ACN 002 639 778 (together “Melbourne Storm” or “us”, “we” or “our”) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of your personal information.

    This privacy policy describes the way Melbourne Storm collects, uses, discloses and stores personal information.

    Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.  By providing Melbourne Storm with personal information, you consent to that information being collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this privacy policy.  If you do not give personal information to Melbourne Storm, it may affect its ability to provide you with products and/or services.

    Melbourne Storm is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.  Melbourne Storm may vary this policy from time to time, including by posting an updated policy accessible via its website, www.melbournestorm.com.au .

    Collection of personal information

    We collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth and in some instances  your credit card information (for example when you purchase corporate hospitality),and details of the items ordered or purchased from us.  We may also collect personal information regarding your participation in Melbourne Storm programs and events such as information regarding your membership details, Melbourne Storm game attendance and attendance at Melbourne Storm functions.

    When you visit our websites or other online services, we may also collect information regarding the pages within our network which you visit and what you click on.

    For employment candidates, Melbourne Storm collects your personal information including employment history and other information during the recruitment process either directly from you or from recruiters.

    We collect personal information in a range of circumstances including where you become a member of Melbourne Storm, purchase other goods or services from Melbourne Storm, enter a Melbourne Storm competition or promotion, register for any Melbourne Storm online service or newsletter or otherwise interact with Melbourne Storm.

    Generally Melbourne Storm will collect personal information directly from you. However, from time to time, Melbourne Storm may also collect personal information that is given to it by a third party (for example the merchandise partner of Melbourne Storm). Such information forms part of the personal information described in this policy and will be collected, stored, used and disclosed by Melbourne Storm in accordance with this policy.

    Where we engage with you multiple times in relation to the same matter, we may not provide you with a separate notice about privacy each time we engage with you.

    Aggregate data
    Melbourne Storm may collect certain statistical and other data to optimise our goods and services including our web pages from your computer (eg, the identity of your web browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your internet service provider). We may use such data for internal statistical purposes and to improve our websites. We will not use such data to identify you.

    Melbourne Storm may use such statistical and other data in aggregate form to improve our goods and services including our websites and make them more responsive to your needs. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by Melbourne Storm or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

    Cookies
    Melbourne Storm may use “cookies” on its websites to provide you with a better and more effective website experience.  A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer by a webpage server which may later be retrieved by webpage servers.  The cookies assist us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and to remember your preferences when you return, and are thus designed to improve your experience on our websites.  They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising.  Cookies may collect and store personal information about you.

    If you wish, you can generally configure your browser so that it does not receive cookies.  Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

    If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities on such sites.

    Use and disclosure of personal information

    Melbourne Storm collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for purposes including, without limitation:

    ·        where you are a Melbourne Storm member, to manage your membership of the Melbourne Storm and our relationship with you

    ·        to verify your identity

    ·        to provide our products and services to you and to manage and account for those products and services

    ·        to improve the products and services Melbourne Storm offers and keep you informed about those products and services

    ·        to advise you about any products, services, events and promotions which may be of interest to you (including those of our sponsors and partners and the NRL)

    ·        to undertake market research, data analysis and direct marketing activities

    ·        to manage Melbourne Storm’s relationship with you

    ·        to facilitate the internal business operations of Melbourne Storm

    ·        to improve Melbourne Storm’s websites and other online services

    ·        to comply with our legal obligations

    Melbourne Storm may also disclose your personal information to our service providers or other third parties in connection with the above purposes.

    We may use your personal information to communicate with you by means of direct mail, email, SMS and MMS messaging, including for direct marketing purposes.  On such occasions, you will be provided with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving further marketing information.  You may also contact us at any time if you do not wish to receive marketing information from us.

    For employment candidates, Melbourne Storm collects your personal information for recruitment purposes, to manage your employment application and, if you are successfully placed in a position at Melbourne Storm, your ongoing employment.

    If Melbourne Storm does not collect, use or disclose your personal information then Melbourne Storm may not be able to undertake the activities listed above or otherwise provide our products or services to you.  

    Disclosure of personal information
    Melbourne Storm may disclose your personal information to its service providers and other third parties, such as:

    ·        Melbourne Storm’s Membership database service provider to open and administer your membership account

    ·        any related bodies corporate of Melbourne Storm

    ·        the NRL (National Rugby League)

    ·        mail houses to send you direct information about our products and services via mail, email, SMS and MMS messaging

    ·        fulfilment agencies to deliver your membership entitlements

    ·        contact centres to correspond with you by various methods including online chat facilities

    ·        independent consultants and market research companies to conduct data analysis and run research via phone, mail, email, SMS and MMS messaging

    ·        web hosting companies to host and manage our websites

    ·        web and application developers to develop applications, enhance our websites and to test that our applications and websites are working properly

    ·        auditors and lawyers for accounting, auditing and legal requirements

    ·        government bodies, regulatory authorities and law enforcement bodies as required under applicable laws and regulations

    ·        agencies that provide prizes for competitions

    ·        debt collection agencies for recovery of unpaid amounts owing to Melbourne Storm

    ·        other service providers or business partners of Melbourne Storm

    The service providers or other parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located in Australia and other countries including the USA, Hong Kong, China and Vietnam.  We take steps to ensure that all our service providers agree to protect the privacy and security of your personal information in accordance with Australian privacy legislation, and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

    For employment candidates, Melbourne Storm may disclose your personal information to referees, recruiters and employment screening service providers for the purposes of considering your application for employment.

    We will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent, unless the disclosure is:

    ·        in accordance with this privacy policy or any agreement you enter into with us; or

    ·        required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

    Online links to third party and co-branded sites
    Melbourne Storm’s website has links to other third party internet sites. These links are provided for the user's convenience only.  Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Melbourne Storm of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites.  Once you leave our website, the guidelines of this privacy policy no longer apply.  Please read carefully the relevant privacy policies or terms and conditions governing these linked sites to ensure your privacy is protected.

    Our website may also contain links to the websites of our third party service providers. Some of these sites may be "co-branded" with our logo and other trade marks of Melbourne Storm, however these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf.  These third party websites may collect information about you, to which Melbourne Storm may have access. For more details you need to check the relevant privacy policy of the third party service provider.

    Public information
    Any information posted on bulletin boards and/or communicated in chat areas becomes public information. Whilst Melbourne Storm strives to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a chat room or bulletin board.

    Storage of personal information

    Melbourne Storm holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms.

    Where Melbourne Storm holds personal information in hard copy it will be stored at secure premises accessible only by authorised Melbourne Storm personnel or at secure offsite data storage centres.

    Personal information may, in certain circumstances, be held on behalf of Melbourne Storm in hard copy or electronic forms by its service providers (such as offsite document storage providers, electronic data storage providers, contact centres and fulfilment agencies).  Such providers may be located in Australia or other countries including the USA, Hong Kong, China and Vietnam.

    Where such parties are located overseas, you may have rights to enforce such parties' compliance with applicable data protection laws, but you may not have recourse against those parties under the Australian Privacy Act in relation to how those parties treat your personal information.

    You agree to the disclosure and use of such personal information in accordance with this privacy policy, and consent to its disclosure overseas and its use by third parties, including our service providers in the USA, Hong Kong, China, Vietnam and such other countries in which those parties or their computer systems may be located from time to time, where it may be used solely for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

    Security of personal information

    Melbourne Storm strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of all personal information within its direct control. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

    Access to and correction of personal information

    In order to keep your personal information as current as possible, we ask that you let us know of any changes to your personal details.

    You have a right to request access to the personal information we hold about you and to request correction to such information.  We will need to verify your identity before giving you access or correcting information about you following such request.

    We will respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made, by either providing you with access or by notifying you of our refusal to give access.

    You can request access to or correction of personal information by contacting Melbourne Storm’s Privacy Officer.  Melbourne Storm’s Privacy Officer can be contacted by email at privacyofficer@melbournestorm.com.au or by telephone 1300 STORM RLC (1300 786 767).

    In some circumstances, we may not be able to allow you access to your personal information, for example, where:

    ·        giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;

    ·        giving access would be against the law; or

    ·        the information would reveal our commercially sensitive decision making process.

    If we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information, we will notify you of the reasons for the refusal and the complaint mechanism available to you.

    If we incur a cost in giving you access to your personal information, we may need to charge you for the associated cost(s).  We will notify you of any likely charge for access to personal information before providing access to the relevant information.

    Privacy complaints

    If you believe that Melbourne Storm has not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, you should contact Melbourne Storm’s Privacy Officer.  Melbourne Storm’s Privacy Officer can be contacted by email at privacyofficer@melbournestorm.com.au or by telephone 1300 STORM RLC (1300 786 767).

    Generally, you will be required to put your complaint in writing.  Privacy complaints will:

    ·        be treated seriously;

    ·        be dealt with promptly;

    ·        be dealt with in a confidential manner; and

    ·        not affect any existing relationship you have with Melbourne Storm.

    Melbourne Storm’s Privacy Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint and inform you of the outcome of the complaint following the completion of the investigation. 

    In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

  •  

    Melbourne Storm believes that all people that interact with the club including members, supporters, suppliers, volunteers, contractors, sponsors and corporate partners, together with their guests, have the right to enjoy games and events in a safe and supportive environment. To this end we require all people interacting with the club to follow the Code of Conduct.

    Each person in their interaction with the Melbourne Storm, including attending a Melbourne Storm game, event, function or on social media must:

    1. Act as ambassadors for the Melbourne Storm and the game of rugby league and, as such, conduct themselves in a way that reflects our values and promotes the club;

    2. Not abuse the match officials, venue employees, security, players and Melbourne Storm employees and officials, including the use of crude or abusive language or gestures, insults, threats, intimidation, assault, provocation or otherwise act in an abusive manner;

    3. Respect the rights, dignity and worth of every person regardless of their gender, race, colour, religion, language, politics, national or ethnic origin or choice of NRL team;

    4. Not use nor encourage the use of violence in any form, whether it is by other spectators, team officials (including coaches) or players;

    5. Not engage in discrimination, harassment or abuse in any form, including the use of obscene or offensive language or gestures;

    6. Not be intoxicated or under the influence of drugs;

    7. Follow Melbourne Storm’s dress codes, where appropriate;

    8. Comply with any terms of entry of a venue, including bag inspections, prohibited and restricted items such as flares, missiles, dangerous articles and items that have the potential to cause injury or public nuisance;

    9. Not throw missiles, including on to the field of play or at other spectators, and must not enter the field of play or its surrounds without lawful authority;

    10. Adhere to and comply with the conditions of entry to AAMI Park or any other venue hosting a Melbourne Storm event; and

    11. Conduct themselves in a manner that enhances, rather than injures, the reputation and goodwill of Melbourne Storm, the NRL and the game generally.

    Any person who does not comply with this Code or who otherwise causes a disturbance may be evicted from the venue and/or event and banned from attending future matches and/or events.

    Where a person that interacts with the club is entitled to receive certain rights and benefits (such as membership benefits, sponsor entitlements or accreditation entitlements), Melbourne Storm reserves the right to suspend or terminate those rights and benefits should the person’s conduct harm, or is likely to harm the reputation of the Melbourne Storm, or causes or is likely to cause an unsafe environment.

     

  •  

    Melbourne Storm believes that all people that interact with the club including members, supporters, suppliers, volunteers, contractors, sponsors and corporate partners, together with their guests, have the right to enjoy games and events in a safe and supportive environment. To this end we require all people interacting with the club to follow the Code of Conduct.

    Each person in their interaction with the Melbourne Storm, including attending a Melbourne Storm game, event, function or on social media must:

    1. Act as ambassadors for the Melbourne Storm and the game of rugby league and, as such, conduct themselves in a way that reflects our values and promotes the club;

    2. Not abuse the match officials, venue employees, security, players and Melbourne Storm employees and officials, including the use of crude or abusive language or gestures, insults, threats, intimidation, assault, provocation or otherwise act in an abusive manner;

    3. Respect the rights, dignity and worth of every person regardless of their gender, race, colour, religion, language, politics, national or ethnic origin or choice of NRL team;

    4. Not use nor encourage the use of violence in any form, whether it is by other spectators, team officials (including coaches) or players;

    5. Not engage in discrimination, harassment or abuse in any form, including the use of obscene or offensive language or gestures;

    6. Not be intoxicated or under the influence of drugs;

    7. Follow Melbourne Storm’s dress codes, where appropriate;

    8. Comply with any terms of entry of a venue, including bag inspections, prohibited and restricted items such as flares, missiles, dangerous articles and items that have the potential to cause injury or public nuisance;

    9. Not throw missiles, including on to the field of play or at other spectators, and must not enter the field of play or its surrounds without lawful authority;

    10. Adhere to and comply with the conditions of entry to AAMI Park or any other venue hosting a Melbourne Storm event; and

    11. Conduct themselves in a manner that enhances, rather than injures, the reputation and goodwill of Melbourne Storm, the NRL and the game generally.

    Any person who does not comply with this Code or who otherwise causes a disturbance may be evicted from the venue and/or event and banned from attending future matches and/or events.

    Where a person that interacts with the club is entitled to receive certain rights and benefits (such as membership benefits, sponsor entitlements or accreditation entitlements), Melbourne Storm reserves the right to suspend or terminate those rights and benefits should the person’s conduct harm, or is likely to harm the reputation of the Melbourne Storm, or causes or is likely to cause an unsafe environment.